Panther Classic 10/7/2016 Date: 10-07-16   Venue: Virginia Union - Richmond, VA
Events
Men's Events Women's Events
Men's 8000 Meters Women's 5000 Meters
Women's 5000 Meters Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 1:33:55 18:47 26 1 2 4 9 10 11 18
2 1:42:26 20:29 58 5 6 8 15 24 25 32
3 1:45:31 21:06 86 3 14 16 23 30 31  
4 1:48:09 21:37 89 7 12 17 26 27 29 37
5 1:53:30 22:42 129 19 20 21 33 36    
6 1:54:45 22:57 132 13 22 28 34 35 38 39
Women's 5000 Meters Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Kiplagat, Domtila JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 5:39.9 17:36.3 1
2 Kheir, Fawzia SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 5:41.5 17:41.2 2
3 Garcia, Kaitlyn SO-2 Southern Virginia 5:57.5 18:31.0 3
4 Cheruiyot, Phyllis SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:03.7 18:50.1 4
5 Lewis, Chelsea FR-1 Virginia Union 6:14.5 19:23.6 5
6 Jackson, Imani JR-3 Virginia Union 6:15.1 19:25.7 6
7 Tucker, Kayla SO-2 Bowie State 6:20.1 19:41.1 7
8 Watford, Eboni SR-4 Virginia Union 6:21.9 19:46.6 8
9 Johnson, Taska SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:24.0 19:53.1 9
10 Zimmerman, Micalyne SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:24.4 19:54.5 10
11 Couch, Charielle FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 6:33.1 20:21.4 11
12 Williams, Kyaja FR-1 Bowie State 6:37.1 20:33.9 12
13 May, Briona JR-3 Shaw 6:37.6 20:35.6 13
14 Thomas, Rachel SO-2 Southern Virginia 6:38.8 20:39.3 14
15 Copeland, Alexus JR-3 Virginia Union 6:39.2 20:40.4 15
16 Apgood, Alizabeth SO-2 Southern Virginia 6:40.5 20:44.4 16
17 Johnson, Zuwena FR-1 Bowie State 6:49.7 21:13.0 17
18 Bonham, Rachel JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:51.3 21:17.9 18
19 Cotman, Paris SR-4 Virginia State 6:52.0 21:20.1 19
20 Cadeau, Christeline SR-4 Virginia State 6:55.3 21:30.4 20
21 Dennis, Ronisha SO-2 Virginia State 6:59.0 21:41.8 21
22 Evans, Muriel SR-4 Shaw 7:03.4 21:55.7 22
23 Upham, Kaylee SO-2 Southern Virginia 7:03.6 21:56.1 23
24 Johnson, Keyona FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 7:03.6 21:56.3  
25 Walker, Winter FR-1 Virginia Union 7:27.3 23:10.0 24
26 Benson, Nasjae SO-2 Virginia Union 7:29.0 23:15.1 25
27 Hairston, Kennedeigh FR-1 Bowie State 7:30.4 23:19.6 26
28 Wright, Kayla FR-1 Bowie State 7:31.1 23:21.8 27
29 Wragg, Christina SO-2 Winston-Salem St. 7:34.3 23:31.5  
30 Sanders, Kyla SO-2 Shaw 7:35.3 23:34.9 28
31 Yarbrough, Jimmica FR-1 Bowie State 7:36.2 23:37.7 29
32 Willard, Laney JR-3 Southern Virginia 7:37.2 23:40.5 30
33 Logan, Chalae FR-1 Southern Virginia 7:43.2 23:59.2 31
34 Huggins, Destiny FR-1 Virginia Union 7:43.9 24:01.6 32
35 Moseley, Alex JR-3 Virginia State 7:44.1 24:02.1 33
36 Chandler, Dominique SO-2 Winston-Salem St. 7:49.1 24:17.6  
37 Arrington, Tearra JR-3 Shaw 7:49.5 24:18.9 34
38 Lacan, Jhetame FR-1 Shaw 7:49.9 24:20.2 35
39 Holmes, Camisha SO-2 Virginia State 8:01.4 24:55.9 36
40 Simpsoon, Kyrstal FR-1 Bowie State 8:13.9 25:34.7 37
41 Jing, Lisa SO-2 Bowie State 8:17.8 25:46.8  
42 Campbell, Cierra FR-1 Bowie State 8:40.5 26:57.4  
43 Lewis, Shatrika SO-2 Shaw 9:16.7 28:50.0 38
44 Clarke, LaCherie SO-2 Shaw 9:17.1 28:51.1 39
45 Millner, Briana JR-3 Shaw 9:46.1 30:21.3  
46 Demyra, Selby SO-2 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Payton, Aaliyah SR-4 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Jacqueline, Tansil SR-4 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Powell, Karis JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Craft, Aaliyah SO-2 Winston-Salem St. DNF  
46 Morrison, Tametris JR-3 Winston-Salem St. DNF  
46 Crespin, Beatriz JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Hampton, Ty-Leah SR-4 Winston-Salem St. DNF  
46 Duggins, Amel FR-1 Bowie State DNF  
46 Smith, Amillieon FR-1 Winston-Salem St. DNF  
46 Robinson, Brandi FR-1 Bowie State DNF  
46 McNeill, Halvandra SO-2 Winston-Salem St. DNF  
46 Wallace, Grace SO-2 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Sequeria, Franshesca FR-1 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Abel, Aly FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Hill, Danielle Hill SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
46 Whitworth, Rainy JR-3 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Conner, Janet SO-2 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Putnam, Marlee SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
46 Bryant, Khadijah SR-4 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
46 Cheatham, Tiye SO-2 Shaw DNF  
46 Lewis, Jocelyn SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
46 Knowles, Majkaelae FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Winterton, Sydney FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Kite, Mason SO-2 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Sequeria, Estaphanie FR Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Rivera, Chealsea SR-4 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Osiry, Joya JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
46 Fenner, Traneice SR-4 Virginia Union DNF  
46 Robinson, Perrisha FR-1 Virginia Union DNF  
46 Byrd, Ebonee SO-2 Virginia Union DNF  
46 Walker, Nia SO-2 Bowie State DNF  
46 Taylor, Sadie FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
46 Drury, Dara SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
Men's 8000 Meters Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2:29:28 29:53 37 2 5 6 8 16 20 26
2 2:30:47 30:09 43 1 4 11 13 14 29  
3 2:40:41 32:08 78 7 12 18 19 22 25  
4 2:50:10 34:02 92 3 15 21 23 30 35  
5 2:51:22 34:16 99 9 10 17 31 32 34 36
6 3:18:25 39:41 149 24 27 28 33 37    
Men's 8000 Meters Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Casey, Arthur JR-3 Virginia Union 5:46.0 28:40.1 1
2 Shelley, Kevin FR-1 Southern Virginia 5:48.0 28:50.3 2
3 Brown, Mitchell FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 5:50.3 29:01.5 3
4 Moise, Linda SO-2 Virginia Union 5:52.5 29:12.3 4
5 Shelley, Brandon FR-1 Southern Virginia 5:52.6 29:12.8 5
6 Hoak, Alex Unattached 5:54.7 29:23.6  
7 Leake, John SR-4 Southern Virginia 5:54.9 29:24.3 6
8 Mouchette, Juma SR-4 Virginia State 5:59.2 29:45.6 7
9 Meyers, Greyson FR-1 Southern Virginia 6:00.6 29:52.5 8
10 Glasper, Kevin FR-1 Bowie State 6:04.1 30:10.4 9
11 Thomas, Robert SO-2 Bowie State 6:05.4 30:16.7 10
12 Fountain, Jordan FR-1 Virginia Union 6:05.8 30:18.4 11
13 Evans, Tyron FR-1 Virginia State 6:06.8 30:23.8 12
14 Watson, Myles SO-2 Virginia Union 6:15.6 31:07.5 13
15 Whitehead-Tillery, Charles FR-1 Virginia Union 6:20.1 31:29.5 14
16 Blakely, Harold JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:22.1 31:39.6 15
17 Chapman, DayQuan JR-3 Shaw 6:27.9 32:08.7  
18 Wardle, Dameon JR-3 Southern Virginia 6:28.0 32:08.8 16
19 Miller, Markese FR-1 Bowie State 6:32.6 32:31.6 17
20 Salley, Charles FR-1 Virginia State 6:34.2 32:40.0 18
21 Boone, Alphonso SR-4 Shaw 6:34.7 32:42.2  
22 Murdock, Steven SO-2 Virginia State 6:41.4 33:15.7 19
23 Chisholm, Travis SO-2 Southern Virginia 6:53.4 34:15.1 20
24 Massey, Julian JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:54.3 34:19.6 21
25 Walker, DaMarco FR-1 Virginia State 6:57.7 34:36.8 22
26 Sherrill, Kadeem JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 7:16.8 36:11.4 23
27 Hunter, Orion SO-2 Washington Adventist 7:19.6 36:25.7 24
28 Todd, Micah SR-4 Virginia State 7:20.0 36:27.3 25
29 Dryden, William FR-1 Southern Virginia 7:21.4 36:34.2 26
30 Gaddy, Isiah SO-2 Shaw 7:24.1 36:48.1  
31 McFarlane, Joslyn SO-2 Washington Adventist 7:26.7 37:00.9 27
32 Tadem Djemo, Ferdinan SO-2 Washington Adventist 7:27.0 37:02.1 28
33 Oravitz, Iyon FR-1 Virginia Union 7:43.1 38:22.4 29
34 Mason, Michael SO-2 Shaw 7:45.6 38:34.6  
35 Gerald, Cory SO-2 Winston-Salem St. 7:50.3 38:58.4 30
36 Watson, DeAndre SO-2 Bowie State 7:51.3 39:02.9 31
37 Brandon, Jason FR-1 Bowie State 7:55.0 39:21.5 32
38 Desir, Joshson JR-3 Washington Adventist 8:02.9 40:00.6 33
39 Day, Robert SO-2 Bowie State 8:04.0 40:06.5 34
40 McNeil, Harrison FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 8:05.5 40:13.7 35
41 Bailey, Frank FR-1 Bowie State 8:07.0 40:21.2 36
42 Simmons, Jonathan FR-1 Bowie State 8:28.0 42:05.6  
43 McFarlane, Jomar JR-3 Washington Adventist 9:38.6 47:56.4 37
44 Rosette, Daniel JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
44 McIntosh, Matthew SR-4 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Guevara, Douglas SO-2 Washington Adventist DNF  
44 Nieves, Luis JR-3 Virginia Union DNF  
44 Swanson, Vernon SO-2 Bowie State DNF  
44 Johnson, Dane SR Washington Adventist DNF  
44 Huggins, Avery JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
44 Thompson, Devon JR-3 Virginia State DNF  
44 Rosado, Efram SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Washington, Ryan JR Bowie State DNF  
44 Musick, Kevin FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
44 DRURY, DAVID FR-1 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Cowell, Clayton SR-4 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Settles, Wesley SO-2 Southern Virginia DNF  
44 Staten, Hyshem SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Andrews, Adrain SO-2 Washington Adventist DNF  
44 Butler, Hyrum JR-3 Southern Virginia DNF  
44 Poyner, Lenox SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 GONZALEZ, MAURICIO FR-1 Shaw DNF  
44 Elliott, Jonquin SO-2 Elizabeth City St. DNF  
44 Greene, Kestin JR-3 Washington Adventist DNF  
44 Chandler, Jefferson SR-4 Southern Virginia DNF  
44 Guwani, David SO-2 Bowie State DNF  
44 Horton, DeAndre SR-4 Virginia Union DNF  
44 Ragsdale, Indeo FR-1 Bowie State DNF  
44 Taylor, Lee FR-1 Southern Virginia DNF  
44 Aregay, Michael JR-3 Bowie State DNF