Great American XC Festival - HBCU Challenge Date: 10-01-16   Venue: WakeMed Soccer Park - Cary, NC
Events
Men's Events Women's Events
Men 8k Run CC HBCU Challenge Women 5k Run CC HBCU Challenge
Men 8k Run CC HBCU Challenge Team Scores

NCAA Div I

Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2:14:18 26:51 28 2 4 5 8 9 11 12
2 2:17:06 27:25 34 1 3 6 10 14 17  
3 2:29:49 29:57 69 7 13 15 16 18 19 20

NCAA Div II

Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2:17:38 27:31 36 1 6 7 9 13 29 36
2 2:21:21 28:16 57 2 4 12 19 20 70  
3 2:24:07 28:49 66 3 10 14 16 23 30 52
4 2:25:12 29:02 72 5 8 15 18 26 31 40
5 2:41:11 32:14 182 17 32 33 34 66 71 74
6 2:40:41 32:08 184 24 25 39 41 55 58  
7 2:43:23 32:40 201 22 28 37 53 61    
8 2:45:40 33:08 216 27 38 46 49 56 59 69
9 2:48:14 33:38 231 42 43 45 50 51 57 73
10 2:51:31 34:18 249 21 48 54 62 64    
11 2:57:19 35:27 279 35 44 63 65 72    
12 3:02:25 36:29 284 11 60 67 68 78 79  
13 3:25:11 41:02 355 47 75 76 77 80    
Men 8k Run CC HBCU Challenge Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Simons, Trey SO-2 Morehouse 4:59.2 24:47.2 1
2 Demlew, Dessie SR-4 Benedict 5:09.4 25:38.0 2
3 Too, Emmanuel SO-2 Hampton 5:10.3 25:42.8 1
4 White, Darren SR-4 N. Carolina A&T 5:10.3 25:42.8 2
5 McCullough, Geoffrey FR-1 Hampton 5:16.1 26:11.6 3
6 Mustafaa, Hakeem SO-2 N. Carolina A&T 5:18.3 26:22.6 4
7 Nieves, Luis JR-3 Virginia Union 5:21.3 26:37.1 3
8 Gebreyesus, Haregot JR-3 Benedict 5:22.4 26:42.6 4
9 McGee, Mar'Quise FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 5:25.5 26:58.4 5
10 Davis, Stanley JR-3 Hampton 5:25.9 27:00.3 6
11 Coward, Gregory SR-4 N.C. Central 5:30.4 27:22.7 7
12 Mullins, Brandon SO-2 Coker 5:31.8 27:29.7 5
13 Maddox, Dequan FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 5:32.7 27:33.8 8
14 Kiplimo, Collins SR Morehouse College-GA 5:33.1 27:36.1 6
15 Aiken, Corey JR-3 N. Carolina A&T 5:34.2 27:41.5 9
16 Dixon, Christian JR-3 Morehouse 5:36.0 27:50.6 7
17 Joseph, Halim FR-1 Morgan State 5:36.9 27:54.9  
18 Chebii, Jacob SO-2 Coker 5:39.1 28:05.9 8
19 Burris, Tayvon FR-1 Hampton 5:39.5 28:08.0 10
20 Ronoh, Jeremmy FR-1 Morehouse 5:40.5 28:12.5 9
21 Ward, DaMonte' FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 5:40.9 28:14.7 11
22 Casey, Arthur JR-3 Virginia Union 5:41.8 28:19.4 10
23 Talamantes, Joshua SR Wake Tech CC-NC 5:42.9 28:24.7  
24 Prudente-Bernal, Richard SO-2 Fayetteville St. 5:45.5 28:37.6 11
25 Brown, Coy FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 5:48.5 28:52.4 12
26 James, Deandre SR-4 N.C. Central 5:51.9 29:09.4 13
27 Richardson, Stephan SO-2 Benedict 5:52.1 29:10.4 12
28 Corbitt, Jovan SR-4 Morehouse 5:52.5 29:12.6 13
29 Watson, Myles SO-2 Virginia Union 5:53.8 29:18.7 14
30 Elliott, Luke SO-2 Coker 5:54.8 29:24.0 15
31 Moise, Linda SO-2 Virginia Union 5:57.5 29:37.2 16
32 Aregay, Michael JR-3 Bowie State 5:58.7 29:43.5 17
33 Maldonado, Jacob FR-1 Coker 5:59.6 29:47.9 18
34 Perdomo, Alvaro SO-2 Benedict 6:00.8 29:53.5 19
35 Prevard, Noah SO-2 Benedict 6:01.6 29:57.6 20
36 Ellis, Eric JR-3 Hampton 6:02.8 30:03.5 14
37 Taylor, Kevin FR-1 Chowan 6:04.4 30:11.6 21
38 Chapman, DayQuan JR-3 Shaw 6:04.8 30:13.4 22
39 Fountain, Jordan FR-1 Virginia Union 6:05.2 30:15.4 23
40 Dill, Shaquille FR-1 St. Augustine's 6:06.1 30:19.8 24
41 Thomas, Nikolas FR-1 St. Augustine's 6:06.3 30:21.1 25
42 Morais, Orane SR-4 N.C. Central 6:07.0 30:24.5 15
43 Kiplaget, Razzel SO-2 Coker 6:07.1 30:24.9 26
44 Roberts, Jaquan FR-1 Morgan State 6:07.9 30:28.8  
45 Watkins, Anthony SR-4 Lincoln (Pa.) 6:08.5 30:32.1 27
46 GONZALEZ, MAURICIO FR-1 Shaw 6:10.4 30:41.4 28
47 Hayes-Robinson, Phillip SO-2 N.C. Central 6:11.0 30:44.6 16
48 Benyard, Blake SR-4 Morehouse 6:11.8 30:48.6 29
49 Whitehead-Tillery, Charles FR-1 Virginia Union 6:12.9 30:54.1 30
50 Mosley, William FR-1 Coker 6:15.7 31:07.9 31
51 Glasper, Kevin FR-1 Bowie State 6:15.7 31:07.9 32
52 Jones, Kendrell SR Wake Tech CC-NC 6:18.1 31:19.9  
53 Thomas, Robert SO-2 Bowie State 6:19.6 31:27.2 33
54 Miller, Markese FR-1 Bowie State 6:20.7 31:32.8 34
55 Blakely, Harold JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:20.9 31:33.8 35
56 Allen, Jared JR-3 Morehouse 6:22.7 31:42.4 36
57 Gary, Khalil FR-1 Hampton 6:23.5 31:46.4 17
58 Rotich, Kipngeno FR-1 Morehouse 6:23.7 31:47.4  
59 Boone, Alphonso SR-4 Shaw 6:25.7 31:57.4 37
60 Knight, Xavier JR-3 Morgan State 6:26.0 31:59.0  
61 Johnson, James JR-3 N.C. Central 6:27.9 32:08.5 18
62 Kinnard, Marcus ? Lincoln University-PA 6:28.4 32:11.0 38
63 Allen, Jahmon SO-2 N.C. Central 6:28.9 32:13.4 19
64 Herbert, Khari SO-2 St. Augustine's 6:30.0 32:18.9 39
65 Gregory, James SR-4 Coker 6:31.6 32:26.9 40
66 Robertson, Jonathan FR-1 St. Augustine's 6:34.6 32:41.7 41
67 Jones, Tyreese FR-1 Livingstone 6:39.2 33:04.4 42
68 Rivera, Steven FR-1 Livingstone 6:39.4 33:05.5 43
69 Massey, Julian JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:42.7 33:22.1 44
70 Ewell, Antoine FR-1 Livingstone 6:43.7 33:27.1 45
71 Brown, Deiondre SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 6:44.7 33:31.7 46
72 Woodward, Marvin JR-3 Johnson C. Smith 6:47.1 33:44.1 47
73 Kattan, George FR-1 Chowan 6:49.3 33:54.7 48
74 Mboya, Xury SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 6:51.5 34:05.7 49
75 Hayes, Christopher FR-1 Livingstone 6:54.0 34:18.4 50
76 Hernandez, Austin FR-1 Livingstone 6:54.2 34:19.4 51
77 Oravitz, Iyon FR-1 Virginia Union 6:58.9 34:42.4 52
78 Gaddy, Isiah SO-2 Shaw 6:58.9 34:42.4 53
79 Gilliam, Jaylen FR-1 Chowan 7:02.0 34:57.8 54
80 Hunter, Ade JR-3 St. Augustine's 7:02.5 35:00.3 55
81 Dunbar, Victor SR-4 N.C. Central 7:05.2 35:13.7 20
82 Hunt, Ira JR-3 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:06.5 35:20.4 56
83 Thompson, Jonathan FR-1 Livingstone 7:07.7 35:26.2 57
84 Rowe, Shawn FR-1 St. Augustine's 7:09.1 35:33.5 58
85 Zuniga, Eddy SR Wake Tech CC-NC 7:10.9 35:42.1  
86 Sinclair, Fredrick SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:11.8 35:46.6 59
87 Mitchell, Tijah FR-1 Fayetteville St. 7:12.1 35:48.1 60
88 Mason, Michael SO-2 Shaw 7:12.2 35:48.8 61
89 Amzat, Sadiq SR-4 Chowan 7:12.8 35:51.7 62
90 Sherrill, Kadeem JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 7:18.5 36:20.0 63
91 Venable, Jonathan FR-1 Chowan 7:21.8 36:36.4 64
92 Gerald, Cory SO-2 Winston-Salem St. 7:25.5 36:55.0 65
93 Brandon, Jason FR-1 Bowie State 7:30.5 37:19.8 66
94 Stanton, Darian JR-3 Fayetteville St. 7:31.1 37:22.5 67
95 Nordan, Collin JR-3 Fayetteville St. 7:40.2 38:08.0 68
96 House, Brandin FR-1 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:48.9 38:51.0 69
97 Wheeler, Terrence JR-3 Benedict 7:51.8 39:05.8 70
98 Watson, DeAndre SO-2 Bowie State 7:52.2 39:07.6 71
99 McNeil, Harrison FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 7:52.5 39:09.0 72
100 Norman, Jourdan FR-1 Livingstone 8:18.0 41:16.0 73
101 Day, Robert SO-2 Bowie State 8:18.9 41:20.3 74
102 Cunningham, Joshua SR-4 Johnson C. Smith 8:20.8 41:29.6 75
103 Simon, Kelvin FR-1 Johnson C. Smith 8:23.6 41:43.5 76
104 Stephenson, Gawayne SR-4 Johnson C. Smith 8:26.3 41:57.1 77
105 Dlan, Tresor JR-3 Fayetteville St. 8:32.7 42:29.2 78
106 Cotton, Rahsaan FR-1 Fayetteville St. 8:59.5 44:42.0 79
107 Henry, Antonio JR-3 Johnson C. Smith 9:18.7 46:17.6 80
108 Bailey, Frank FR-1 Bowie State 9:28.2 47:05.1  
109 Simmons, Jonathan FR-1 Bowie State 9:56.9 49:27.8  
Women 5k Run CC HBCU Challenge Team Scores

NCAA Div II

Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 1:43:57 20:47 70 3 7 19 20 21 28 37
2 1:51:30 22:18 159 14 18 25 44 58 62 69
3 1:58:11 23:38 232 17 26 46 53 90 91  
4 1:56:40 23:20 237 33 36 47 48 73 75 88
5 1:58:54 23:46 262 16 50 55 56 85 94  
6 2:00:01 24:00 273 1 38 59 83 92 102  
7 2:00:06 24:01 284 32 52 61 63 76 78 79
8 2:00:20 24:04 289 30 60 65 66 68    
9 2:02:55 24:35 310 31 57 64 71 87 100  
10 2:07:16 25:27 358 42 72 74 84 86 89 93
11 Wake Tech CC-NC 2:18:39 27:43 370 34 49 81 101 105    
12 2:19:40 27:56 380 27 54 97 99 103    
13 2:18:45 27:45 411 40 82 95 96 98 104  

NCAA Div I

Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 1:39:29 19:53 37 4 6 8 9 10 43 45
2 1:42:12 20:26 59 2 5 11 12 29 39  
3 1:48:42 21:44 116 13 15 23 24 41 51  
4 1:59:50 23:58 271 22 35 67 70 77 80  
Women 5k Run CC HBCU Challenge Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Lott, Darroneshia JR-3 Coker 5:59.5 18:37.0 1
2 Butler, G'Jasmyne FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 6:13.2 19:19.7 2
3 Kiplagat, Domtila JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:15.6 19:27.1 3
4 Higgins, Alycia FR-1 Hampton 6:18.3 19:35.4 4
5 Green, Miranda JR-3 N. Carolina A&T 6:19.6 19:39.6 5
6 Velasco, Pollyanna SO-2 Hampton 6:19.8 19:40.0 6
7 Kheir, Fawzia SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:21.6 19:45.6 7
8 Delacruz, Amanda SR-4 Hampton 6:25.6 19:58.0 8
9 Key, Kayla JR-3 Hampton 6:28.6 20:07.3 9
10 Johnson, Asia FR-1 Hampton 6:28.9 20:08.5 10
11 Martin, Camille FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 6:34.4 20:25.6 11
12 Coleman, Imani JR-3 N. Carolina A&T 6:39.0 20:39.9 12
13 Baynes, Alexis SO-2 Morgan State 6:42.4 20:50.4 13
14 Tshikaya, Lea JR-3 Benedict 6:45.3 20:59.3 14
15 Smith, Chantai SO-2 Morgan State 6:45.8 21:01.1 15
16 Cannon, Mylene SR-4 St. Augustine's 6:48.8 21:10.3 16
17 Ferguson, Fellan SO-2 Johnson C. Smith 6:49.3 21:11.8 17
18 John, Jenella SR-4 Benedict 6:54.1 21:26.6 18
19 Zimmerman, Micalyne SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:55.4 21:30.8 19
20 Johnson, Taska SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 6:56.8 21:35.1 20
21 Morrison, Tametris JR-3 Winston-Salem St. 6:58.0 21:38.9 21
22 Matthews, Nakai FR-1 N.C. Central 6:58.9 21:41.6 22
23 Boyd, Jada SR-4 Morgan State 7:04.5 21:59.1 23
24 Souffrant, Ashley JR-3 Morgan State 7:05.3 22:01.6 24
25 Cobb, Pauline FR-1 Benedict 7:05.4 22:01.9 25
26 Julius-Williams, Domenique SR-4 Johnson C. Smith 7:06.9 22:06.4 26
27 Gaither, Morgan FR-1 Fayetteville St. 7:07.1 22:07.2 27
28 Cheruiyot, Phyllis SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 7:07.3 22:07.6 28
29 Reid, Khadijah FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 7:07.4 22:07.9 29
30 Polk, Arianna SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:07.9 22:09.7 30
31 Ewell, Angel FR-1 Livingstone 7:09.5 22:14.4 31
32 Tucker, Kayla SO-2 Bowie State 7:09.8 22:15.4 32
33 Lewis, Chelsea FR-1 Virginia Union 7:11.1 22:19.4 33
34 Atkinson, Delyssia SR Wake Tech CC-NC 7:11.7 22:21.4 34
35 Seabrook, Kiana SO-2 N.C. Central 7:13.8 22:28.0 35
36 Jackson, Imani JR-3 Virginia Union 7:14.9 22:31.4 36
37 Couch, Charielle FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 7:18.0 22:40.9 37
38 Sullivan, Breanna SO-2 Coker 7:19.2 22:44.7 38
39 Barnes, Kristoni FR-1 N. Carolina A&T 7:20.0 22:47.3 39
40 Tackett, Ashley SR-4 Chowan 7:20.8 22:49.6 40
41 Durham, Kayla FR-1 Morgan State 7:21.1 22:50.8 41
42 May, Briona JR-3 Shaw 7:22.1 22:53.6 42
43 Thomas, Jayme JR-3 Hampton 7:23.9 22:59.3 43
44 Johnson, Phoebe SO-2 Benedict 7:24.0 22:59.7 44
45 Eley, Crystal SO-2 Hampton 7:26.0 23:05.7 45
46 Jenkins, Tovea SR-4 Johnson C. Smith 7:28.2 23:12.7 46
47 Watford, Eboni SR-4 Virginia Union 7:28.9 23:14.8 47
48 Copeland, Alexus JR-3 Virginia Union 7:29.1 23:15.6 48
49 Cline, Lera SR Wake Tech CC-NC 7:33.7 23:29.7 49
50 Hunter, Ade JR-3 St. Augustine's 7:34.7 23:33.0 50
51 McDowell, Valencia FR-1 Morgan State 7:34.8 23:33.1 51
52 Williams, Kyaja FR-1 Bowie State 7:35.3 23:34.6 52
53 Campbell, October SO-2 Johnson C. Smith 7:36.3 23:37.9 53
54 Mastin, Sarah JR-3 Fayetteville St. 7:36.4 23:38.2 54
55 Robinson, Iris FR-1 St. Augustine's 7:36.5 23:38.5 55
56 Erwin-Sherrod, Nia SO-2 St. Augustine's 7:37.1 23:40.4 56
57 Green, Asia FR-1 Livingstone 7:39.6 23:48.2 57
58 Luke, Shirvel FR-1 Benedict 7:44.3 24:02.8 58
59 Taylor, Tiffany FR-1 Coker 7:45.6 24:06.6 59
60 Polk, Joelle SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:45.7 24:07.1 60
61 Wright, Kayla FR-1 Bowie State 7:47.9 24:13.9 61
62 Stinnette, Essence FR-1 Benedict 7:49.5 24:19.0 62
63 Johnson, Zuwena FR-1 Bowie State 7:50.8 24:22.8 63
64 Johnson, Keyona FR-1 Winston-Salem St. 7:51.9 24:26.2  
65 Glasco, Gabrielle FR-1 Livingstone 7:52.5 24:28.1 64
66 Parsons, Emani SR-4 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:52.6 24:28.4 65
67 Berkel, Adia SO-2 Lincoln (Pa.) 7:56.7 24:41.2 66
68 Smoot, Jaleesa SO-2 N.C. Central 7:59.9 24:51.3 67
69 Butler, Genae SR-4 Lincoln (Pa.) 8:00.9 24:54.4 68
70 Dionisio, Becky SO-2 Benedict 8:02.2 24:58.2 69
71 Nicely, Shania JR-3 N.C. Central 8:03.6 25:02.8 70
72 Samson, Sherri SR-4 Livingstone 8:05.5 25:08.7 71
73 Evans, Muriel SR-4 Shaw 8:06.7 25:12.4 72
74 Walker, Winter FR-1 Virginia Union 8:09.1 25:19.8 73
75 Sanders, Kyla SO-2 Shaw 8:13.3 25:32.8 74
76 Benson, Nasjae SO-2 Virginia Union 8:14.5 25:36.6 75
77 Simpsoon, Kyrstal FR-1 Bowie State 8:15.6 25:40.1 76
78 Thomas, Lovasia JR-3 N.C. Central 8:18.0 25:47.3 77
79 Hairston, Kennedeigh FR-1 Bowie State 8:20.5 25:55.2 78
80 Jing, Lisa SO-2 Bowie State 8:20.7 25:55.8 79
81 Satterwhite, Starbesha SO-2 N.C. Central 8:22.5 26:01.5 80
82 Hampton, Ty-Leah SR-4 Winston-Salem St. 8:23.3 26:04.1  
83 Pennington, Megan SR Wake Tech CC-NC 8:23.8 26:05.4 81
84 Makhneva, Anna FR-1 Chowan 8:25.2 26:10.0 82
85 Flores, Angie JR-3 Coker 8:25.3 26:10.3 83
86 Arrington, Tearra JR-3 Shaw 8:31.1 26:28.1 84
87 Barker, Leah JR-3 St. Augustine's 8:38.8 26:52.0 85
88 Lacan, Jheataime SR Shaw University-NC 8:44.5 27:09.8 86
89 Paulk, MonaLisa FR-1 Livingstone 8:46.7 27:16.8 87
90 Huggins, Destiny FR-1 Virginia Union 8:49.8 27:26.3 88
91 Clarke, LaCherie SO-2 Shaw 8:54.3 27:40.3 89
92 Yarbrough, Jimmica FR-1 Bowie State 8:58.3 27:52.7  
93 Marshall, Sidney FR-1 Johnson C. Smith 9:01.5 28:02.6 90
94 Davis, Deja FR-1 Johnson C. Smith 9:01.8 28:03.5 91
95 Jobes, Da'Sha JR-3 Coker 9:07.9 28:22.6 92
96 Lewis, Shatrika SO-2 Shaw 9:12.7 28:37.5 93
97 Robinson, Perrisha FR-1 Virginia Union 9:23.9 29:12.1  
98 Gale, Marrisa SO-2 St. Augustine's 9:29.8 29:30.7 94
99 Campbell, Cierra FR-1 Bowie State 9:33.3 29:41.5  
100 Henderson , Chasity SO-2 Chowan 9:33.8 29:43.0 95
101 Harden, Kaila SO-2 Chowan 9:35.5 29:48.4 96
102 Lewis, Zsanae FR-1 Fayetteville St. 9:36.9 29:52.8 97
103 Andrade , Natalia SO-2 Chowan 9:44.0 30:14.8 98
104 Morris, Tiashana JR-3 Fayetteville St. 9:44.6 30:16.6 99
105 Williams, Natesha JR-3 Livingstone 9:51.1 30:36.8 100
106 Buffington, Tori SR Wake Tech CC-NC 9:51.8 30:38.9 101
107 Weiner, Karley JR-3 Coker 10:37.4 33:00.7 102
108 Millner, Briana JR-3 Shaw 10:45.6 33:26.2  
109 Coleman, Kyera JR-3 Fayetteville St. 10:52.1 33:46.2 103
110 Noll, Rebeccah FR-1 Chowan 10:58.9 34:07.5 104
111 Milbrodt, Jennifer SR Wake Tech CC-NC 11:36.4 36:04.1 105