Bob Mosher Wildcat Open/Lady Wildcat Open Date: 04-03-21   Venue: Showalter Field - Winter Park, FL
MEET INFORMATION
Types of Entrants:
    High Schools
Meet Events: Available
View All Entries: Available
MEET CONTACT
Name: McWilliams, Kristin

Phone: 1 1 1
Closed
Online entries CLOSED on 3/31/21 11:59 PM US/Eastern
Existing Users Login to Enter: New Users:
Meet Notes:
    40th Annual Bob Mosher "Wildcat" Open

56th Annual Bob Mosher Wildcat Open/27th Annual Lady Wildcat Open

Date: Saturday, April 3rd, 2021

Place: Bob Mosher Track / Showalter Field, Winter Park, Florida

Time: 8:30 am Coaches Meeting at the finish line

9:00 am Discus Throw Finals B

(Girls to follow) G

Shot Put Finals G

(Boys to follow) B

Long Jump Finals G & B

(Triple Jump Finals to follow) G & B

Pole Vault Finals G

(Boys to follow) B

High Jump Finals B & G

Javelin Finals G (after the conclusion of both B and G Discus)

(Boys to follow) B

9:30 am 2000 Meter Steeplechase Finals (Boys followed by Girls)

10:00 am Running Finals (Girls followed by Boys)

100 Meter High Hurdles/110 Meter Hurdles

100 Meter Dash

Frosh/Soph 1600 Meter Run (3 entries)

1600 Meter Run (3 entries)

300 Meter Run

400 Meter Run

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

800 Meter Run

1200 Meter Run

200 Meter Dash

3200 Meter Run

600 Meter Run

Note: All field events are finals with 3 attempts and all running events are heats against time.

All running contestants will report to the Clerk of Course in the area of the 100 M start when 1st call is made.

All field event contestants will report to the event official in that event area when 1st call is made.

Athletes are not to be in the infield except when competing.

**All running events will be contested girls followed by boys except the 2000 m steeplechase.

Entry: Online Entry must be done by Wednesday, March 31 2021 at 11:59 pm.

Website for online entries is: www.directathletics.com Entries will not be accepted by phone, fax or email.

- Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3 entries per running event.

- Each school will be allowed a maximum of 3 entries per field event

Fees: $175 per school. ($100 for Girls only, $100 for Boys only). Make check payable to Winter Park High School Athletic Dept.

Admission: $5.00 for spectators. Spectators will be limited. Additional information will be provided pending OCPS

mandates.

Awards: Team Championship and Runner Up trophies will be awarded. Medals will be awarded to the top 3 in each event.

Results: Results can be found at www.elitetiming.net

**Covid-19 restrictions will be in place for all spectators, athletes and coaches. We will email out protocol prior to the meet.

Bob Mosher "Wildcat" Open Records

2000 Meter Steeplechase 6:08.98 Nick Posada Winter Park 2011

110 Meter High Hurdles 0:13.5y Mike Roberson Winter Park 1975

Arthur Blake Haines City 1984

100 Meter Dash 0:10.5 Edward Godfrey Lake Gibson 1986

1600 Meter Run Fr/So 4:36.80 Caleb Vogt Winter Park 2004

1600 Meter Run 4:12.9y Paul McNulty Trinity Prep 1979

300 Meter Run 0:33.9y James Rolle Oak Ridge 1982

400 Meter Run 0:48.1y Walter McCoy Seabreeze 1977

300 Meter Inter. Hurdles 0:37.2 Johnny Love Oak Ridge 1995

800 Meter Run 1:54.0y Steve Biernacki S. Plantation 1976

1200 Meter Run 3:05.4y Brian Jaeger Winter Park 1983

200 Meter Dash 0:21.3y Dwight Frazier Winter Haven 1985

3200 Meter Run 9:20.4y Sam Bergstresser Boone 1976

600 Meter Run 1:20.6y Terry Ivey Ribault 1981

Javelin Throw 172' 5" Mike Sharp Astronaut 1985

Hammer Throw 155' 0" Jason Burt Terry Parker 1990

Discus Throw 182' 11" Tommy Sparks Edgewater 1976

Shot Put 60' 3" Tommy Sparks Edgewater 1976

Long Jump 24' 1" Jeff Gary Hernando 1980

Triple Jump 48' 9.5" Tharus Bradley Vero Beach 1991

Pole Vault 16' 9.25" Greg Skage Winter Park 2017

High Jump 2.05 m Trent Barnecott Lake Mary 2020

y - time converted from distance in yards

Past Champions Past Champions

1962 Winter Park (1) 50 1991 Seminole (3) 55

1963 Boone (1) 39.5 1992 Seminole (4) 75

1964 Boone (2) 47.5 1993 Vero Beach (1) 61.5

1965 Eau Gallie (1) 27 1994 Oak Ridge (6) 124

1966 Winter Park (2) 30 1995 Vero Beach (2) 102.5

1967 Stranahan (1) 32.5 1996 Oak Ridge (7) 121

1968 Edgewater (1) 59.5 1997 No Meet

1969 Stranahan (2) 66.5 1998 Winter Park (9) 209

1970 Winter Park (3) 61.5 1999 Winter Park (10) 150.5

2000 Winter Park (11) 186

1971 No Meet

1972 Winter Park (4) 77.5 2001 Winter Park (12) 102.5

1973 Winter Park (5) 78 2002 Winter Park (13) 146

1974 Winter Park (6) 70 2003 Winter Park (14) 192.5

1975 Winter Park (7) 60 2004 Winter Park (15) 143

1976 South Plantation (1) 35 2005 Boone (3) 130

1977 Winter Park (8) 37.5 2006 Boone (4) 180

1978 No Meet 2007 Boone (5) 96.5

1979 Orange Park (1) 60.5 2008 Winter Park (16) 130

1980 Ribault (1) 57 2009 No Meet

2010 Winter Park (17) 185.5

1981 Ribault (2) 82 2011 Winter Park (18) 181

1982 Oak Ridge (1) 95.5 2012 Winter Park (19) 204.50

1983 Oak Ridge (2) 74 2013 Winter Park (20) 185

1984 Oak Ridge (3) 63 2014 Dr. Phillips (1) 165.5

1985 Seminole (1) 64 2015 Dr. Phillips (2) 142

1986 Seminole (2) 75 2016 Boone (6) 86

1987 Oak Ridge (4) 68 2017 West Orange (1) 156

1988 Oak Ridge (5) 97 2018 West Orange (2) 166

1989 Raines (1) 50 2019 West Orange (3) 130

1990 Terry Parker (1) 55 2020 Winter Park (21) 80.5

Lady Wildcat Open Records

2000 Meter Steeplechase 7:47.29 Evie Erickson Lake Mary 2019

4x800 Meter Run 9:47.2 Affolter, Johnson Winter Springs 2000

McKinney, Giles

100 Meter High Hurdles 0:14.34 Domonique Turner Lake Mary 2014

100 Meter Dash 0:11.78 Shataya Hendricks St. Thomas Aquinas 2006

1600 Meter Run - Frosh/Soph 5:29.69 Jazlyn Dailey Winter Park 2019

1600 Meter Run 5:13.76 Maya Bodrato Lake Mary 2019

4x100 Meter Relay 0:49.3 McLain, King Evans 1994

Diehl, Wesley

300 Meter Run 0:38.84 Sharrika Barnett Oak Ridge 2015

400 Meter Run 0:55.42 Hannah Douglas Olympia 2019

300 Meter Low Hurdles 0:45.27 Latoya Parkinson St. Thomas Aquinas 2006

800 Meter Run 2:16.18 Katrina Skinner Wharton 2008

1200 Meter Run 3:40.39 Rafaella Gibbons Winter Park 2016

200 Meter Dash 0:23.95 Shataya Hendricks St. Thomas Aquinas 2006

3200 Meter Run 11:30.44 Madison Niederriter St Augustine 2020

600 Meter Run 1:35.94 Pashen Williams Colonial 2016

Adaptive 800m 3:22.72 Isabella Matos West Orange 2019

4x400 Meter Run 4:09.8 Reed, Reed Dr. Phillips 1995

Cummings, Williams

Discus Throw 145' 10" Jill Lackovich Titusville 1994

Shot Put 42' 11.5" Alexa Revord Riverview 2006

Long Jump 19' 6" Angela Pressey Lake Mary 2004

Triple Jump 38 3 Marquasha Myers Oak Ridge 2018

Pole Vault 12' 1" Nicole Breske Winter Park 2016

High Jump 5' 4" Chessie Kersenbrock Lake Mary 2001

Adapative Shot 100 Isabella Matos West Orange 2019

Javelin 27.05m Kendall Matoska Celebration 2020

Past Champions Runner up

1993 Evans (1) 192 1993 Dr. Phillips 166

1994 Evans (2) 125 1994 Dr. Phillips 117

1995 Evans (3) 107 1995 Dr. Phillips 82

1996 Astronaut (1) 125.5 1996 Dr. Phillips 102.5

1997 Vero Beach (1) 96 1997 Lake Howell 86

1998 Dr. Phillips (1) 120.5 1998 Jones 97

1999 Trinity Prep (1) 153 1999 Jones 113

2000 Jones (1) 102.5

Oak Ridge (1) 102.5

2001 Lake Mary (1) 133 2001 Oak Ridge 93

2002 Oak Ridge (2) 104 2002 Edgewater 76

2003 Oak Ridge (3) 170.5 2003 Dr. Phillips 87.5

2004 Oak Ridge (4) 244 2004 Edgewater 86

2005 Oak Ridge (5) 182 2005 Boone 105

2006 Oak Ridge (6) 179 2006 Boone 164

2007 St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 181 2007 Oak Ridge 128.5

2008 Oak Ridge (7) 178 2008 Wharton 120

2009 No Meet 2009 No Meet

2010 Oak Ridge (8) 191 2010 Winter Park 131

2011 Winter Park (1) 119 2011 Olympia 113

2012 Winter Park (2) 170.83 2012 Leesburg 98

2013 West Orange (1) 181 2013 Winter Park 152.50

2014 Winter Park (3) 165 2014 West Orange 138

2015 Dr. Phillps (2) 142 2015 Winter Park 118.50

2016 Oakridge (9) 147 2016 Winter Park 139

2017 Winter Park (4) 200 2017 West Orange 175

2018 Winter Park (5) 166 2018 Oak Ridge 93

2019 Jones (1) 95 2019 Winter Park 93

2020 Winter Park (6) 105 2020 Boone 102