2013 Horizon League Championship Date: 11-02-13   Venue: Youngstown St. - Youngstown, OH
Events
Men's Events Women's Events
Men's 8k Women's 5k
Women's 5k Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 1:33:29 18:41 36 2 4 5 12 13 22 32
2 1:34:49 18:57 58 1 6 14 17 20 28 52
3 1:36:43 19:20 84 9 10 18 21 26 27 29
4 1:37:32 19:30 128 3 16 31 36 42 50 54
5 1:38:11 19:38 138 8 25 33 35 37 41 43
6 1:39:37 19:55 167 15 23 38 45 46 58 59
7 1:39:55 19:59 178 7 30 44 48 49 56 60
8 1:40:41 20:08 179 11 24 40 51 53 55 61
9 1:41:00 20:12 196 19 34 39 47 57 62 63
Women's 5k Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Ehrhardt, Tess JR-3 Illinois-Chicago 5:43.6 17:47.7 1
2 Pompeo, Anna JR-3 Youngstown St. 5:48.2 18:02.1 2
3 Coppola, Louisa SR-4 Detroit Mercy 5:52.2 18:14.4 3
4 Hamilton, Samantha SR-4 Youngstown St. 5:54.3 18:20.9 4
5 Klim, McKinsie FR-1 Youngstown St. 6:00.2 18:39.1 5
6 Zaiter, Rebecca JR-3 Illinois-Chicago 6:02.9 18:47.6 6
7 Richardson, Jessica JR-3 Valparaiso 6:03.4 18:49.2 7
8 Anich, Allison FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:05.3 18:55.1 8
9 Keur, Karli FR-1 Oakland 6:07.2 19:00.9 9
10 Mondry, Sammy FR-1 Oakland 6:07.9 19:03.1 10
11 Mauel, Sarah SO-2 Wis.-Green Bay 6:08.4 19:04.6 11
12 Stockmaster, Brittany JR-3 Youngstown St. 6:10.8 19:12.3 12
13 Rogenski , Elizabeth FR-1 Youngstown St. 6:11.7 19:15.0 13
14 Lindholm, Lauren SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 6:12.3 19:16.9 14
15 Holt, Victoria JR-3 Cleveland St. 6:13.6 19:20.7 15
16 Curley-Poppe, Ciara SR-4 Detroit Mercy 6:14.5 19:23.6 16
17 Johnson, Jaime SR-4 Illinois-Chicago 6:15.4 19:26.5 17
18 Peterson, Cassandra JR-3 Oakland 6:16.0 19:28.3 18
19 Janson, Rachel SR-4 Wright State 6:16.0 19:28.4 19
20 Preston, Emma SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 6:16.8 19:30.8 20
21 Oren, Sarah SO-2 Oakland 6:17.7 19:33.5 21
22 Ciarniello , Monica SR-4 Youngstown St. 6:18.1 19:34.9 22
23 Pavick, Erin FR-1 Cleveland St. 6:18.3 19:35.4 23
24 Suess, Breanna FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 6:18.4 19:35.9 24
25 Holmes, Leah FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:18.4 19:35.9 25
26 Haas, Miranda SO-2 Oakland 6:19.1 19:37.9 26
27 Varacalli, Mayce JR-3 Oakland 6:19.4 19:39.0 27
28 Sanders, Stephanie SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 6:19.7 19:39.9 28
29 Bridgewater, Morgan SO-2 Oakland 6:20.0 19:40.9 29
30 Arce, Dezzarae SO-2 Valparaiso 6:21.4 19:45.2 30
31 Baydoun, Zeinab JR-3 Detroit Mercy 6:21.7 19:46.1 31
32 Monte, Megan SO-2 Youngstown St. 6:21.8 19:46.3 32
33 Schneiter, Carissa JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:21.8 19:46.4 33
34 Curley, Jenae JR-3 Oakland 6:22.0 19:46.8  
35 Stanley, Lydia FR-1 Oakland 6:22.3 19:48.0  
36 Doepker, Jessica FR-1 Wright State 6:24.1 19:53.6 34
37 Clausen, Dana JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:24.5 19:54.9 35
38 Taylor, Sara JR-3 Detroit Mercy 6:25.0 19:56.1 36
39 Wanniarachchi, Gayan SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:25.9 19:59.2 37
40 Woods, Ashlyn FR-1 Cleveland St. 6:26.3 20:00.3 38
41 Hopwood, Vanessa SO-2 Wright State 6:27.6 20:04.4 39
42 Frelich, Sarah JR-3 Wis.-Green Bay 6:28.7 20:07.8 40
43 Gutierrez, Adriana JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:29.5 20:10.2 41
44 Sutton, Devon FR-1 Detroit Mercy 6:30.2 20:12.6 42
45 Lemanski, Annette JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:30.3 20:12.8 43
46 Schilling, Hannah SO-2 Valparaiso 6:30.7 20:14.1 44
47 Anderson, Austin FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:31.5 20:16.6  
48 Shamrock, Alanna FR-1 Cleveland St. 6:32.5 20:19.7 45
49 Webb, Katie JR-3 Cleveland St. 6:33.2 20:21.8 46
50 Brown, Alexandra FR-1 Wright State 6:34.8 20:26.8 47
51 Johnson, Claire SR-4 Valparaiso 6:36.2 20:31.1 48
52 Shemwell, Grace SR-4 Valparaiso 6:37.9 20:36.3 49
53 Heney, Katey JR-3 Youngstown St. 6:38.9 20:39.4  
54 Zakalowski, Samantha FR-1 Detroit Mercy 6:38.9 20:39.6 50
55 Himmel, Claira JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:39.6 20:41.6  
56 Scherer, Hannah SR-4 Oakland 6:41.4 20:47.3  
57 Crites, Rachel SO-2 Wis.-Green Bay 6:43.0 20:52.3 51
58 Jost, Hannah FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:44.3 20:56.2  
59 Deutsch, Lizzie FR-1 Illinois-Chicago 6:45.4 20:59.8 52
60 Johnson, Erica JR-3 Wis.-Green Bay 6:45.8 21:00.9 53
61 Eger, Victoria SR-4 Detroit Mercy 6:46.5 21:03.0 54
62 Cook, Lindsy SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 6:46.8 21:04.1 55
63 Bloy, Elizabeth FR-1 Valparaiso 6:47.5 21:06.3 56
64 Holsopple, Ellie JR-3 Wright State 6:48.0 21:07.8 57
65 Mallow, Sarah FR-1 Cleveland St. 6:48.2 21:08.4 58
66 Jameson, Brooke SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:48.8 21:10.3  
67 Holt, Amelia FR-1 Cleveland St. 6:49.0 21:10.9 59
68 Tamburrino, Victoria FR-1 Valparaiso 6:50.4 21:15.2 60
69 Schwarz, Brittany FR-1 Illinois-Chicago 6:50.4 21:15.2  
70 Robinson, Sophia SO-2 Valparaiso 6:52.1 21:20.7  
71 Hofsess, Rachel SR-4 Detroit Mercy 6:56.1 21:32.8  
72 Smith , Ashley JR-3 Youngstown St. 6:56.5 21:34.1  
73 Hucke, Kayla JR-3 Wis.-Green Bay 6:57.6 21:37.6 61
74 Stelter, Taylor SO-2 Wis.-Green Bay 6:57.6 21:37.7  
75 Watkins, Grace SR-4 Valparaiso 6:58.9 21:41.7  
76 Lydic, Ashley SO-2 Cleveland St. 6:59.3 21:42.7  
77 Tarlton, Megan FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:59.5 21:43.5  
78 Stallings, Jesse FR-1 Cleveland St. 7:00.4 21:46.4  
79 Comer, Lauren SO-2 Wright State 7:01.5 21:49.7 62
80 Petasek, Kristi SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 7:02.7 21:53.6  
81 Carson, Brittany FR-1 Cleveland St. 7:03.2 21:55.0  
82 Baumer, Nicole FR-1 Wright State 7:06.5 22:05.1 63
83 Wirsing, Erica JR-3 Valparaiso 7:10.7 22:18.3  
84 Kruger, Shannon FR-1 Cleveland St. 7:11.9 22:21.9  
85 Langteau, Heidi JR-3 Wis.-Green Bay 7:12.4 22:23.5  
86 Cherek, Marissa FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 7:15.8 22:34.2  
87 Kalain, Amanda SO-2 Cleveland St. 7:18.7 22:43.2  
88 Tarlton, Miranda FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 7:20.9 22:50.0  
89 Koch, Katy JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 7:25.9 23:05.7  
90 Nelson, Tess FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 7:27.9 23:11.8  
91 Carmignani, Eileen JR-3 Valparaiso 7:30.2 23:19.0  
92 Berlin, Ashley SR-4 Cleveland St. 7:31.4 23:22.7  
93 O'Keefe, Megan SO-2 Cleveland St. 7:37.4 23:41.1  
94 Benton, Laura FR-1 Wright State 8:08.4 25:17.5  
Men's 8k Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2:10:55 26:11 33 3 4 7 8 11 27 42
2 2:12:11 26:26 72 1 5 12 22 32 37 47
3 2:12:32 26:30 75 2 6 19 23 25 46 51
4 2:13:03 26:36 84 9 10 15 24 26 33 41
5 2:13:10 26:38 89 13 14 16 18 28 34 35
6 2:15:20 27:04 147 21 29 30 31 36 43 45
7 2:18:40 27:44 195 20 39 40 44 52 53 55
8 2:19:08 27:49 202 17 38 48 49 50 54 56
Men's 8k Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Rupe, Eric JR-3 Youngstown St. 5:10.0 25:41.3 1
2 Shafer, Dan SR-4 Wright State 5:11.9 25:50.6 2
3 Nelkie, Martin SR-4 Detroit Mercy 5:12.8 25:54.8 3
4 Hofsess, Ryan JR-3 Detroit Mercy 5:14.5 26:03.7 4
5 McLean, Austin SO-2 Youngstown St. 5:14.7 26:04.7 5
6 Peters, Matt JR-3 Wright State 5:16.7 26:14.6 6
7 Holman, George JR-3 Detroit Mercy 5:16.8 26:15.0 7
8 Wigent, Austin SO-2 Detroit Mercy 5:17.6 26:18.9 8
9 Cox, Michael SO-2 Oakland 5:17.9 26:20.5 9
10 Bowman , Jacob FR-1 Oakland 5:18.3 26:22.2 10
11 Gielarowski, Derek SO-2 Detroit Mercy 5:18.5 26:23.2 11
12 Gliha , Nick JR-3 Youngstown St. 5:18.7 26:24.4 12
13 Bruni, Gerrit SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:19.5 26:28.2 13
14 Paikowski, Vince FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:19.6 26:28.9 14
15 Stroede, Bryce FR-1 Oakland 5:20.6 26:33.6 15
16 Sustachek, Tony SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:20.9 26:35.6 16
17 Kimble, Alex SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 5:21.6 26:38.6 17
18 Schueller, Adam SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:21.7 26:39.1 18
19 Graves, Brandon SR-4 Wright State 5:22.3 26:42.3 19
20 Rutkowski, David JR-3 Valparaiso 5:22.5 26:43.1 20
21 Sterne, Gunnar SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 5:23.8 26:49.8 21
22 Hutnyan, John SO-2 Youngstown St. 5:24.0 26:50.6 22
23 Kennedy, Tyler SO-2 Wright State 5:24.1 26:51.2 23
24 O'Connor, George SO-2 Oakland 5:24.1 26:51.2 24
25 Powell, Kameron SO-2 Wright State 5:24.7 26:54.3 25
26 Ziolko, Nathan JR-3 Oakland 5:25.1 26:56.3 26
27 Felton, Sam SR-4 Detroit Mercy 5:25.2 26:56.7 27
28 Johnson, Brett SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:25.5 26:58.4 28
29 Hauser, Kyle FR-1 Illinois-Chicago 5:26.1 27:01.2 29
30 Karkalis, Angelos SR-4 Illinois-Chicago 5:26.5 27:03.1 30
31 Patel, Neel FR-1 Illinois-Chicago 5:27.4 27:07.4 31
32 Richmond, Jon FR-1 Youngstown St. 5:27.9 27:10.4 32
33 Scott, Chris FR-1 Oakland 5:28.0 27:10.8 33
34 Sustachek, Kurt SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:28.2 27:11.5 34
35 Leschisin, Sam SR-4 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:28.9 27:15.0 35
36 Kohs, Tom JR-3 Illinois-Chicago 5:29.7 27:18.9 36
37 Miller, Garrett FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:30.2 27:21.8  
38 Joynes, Kyle SO-2 Youngstown St. 5:31.6 27:28.3 37
39 Brusky, Weston SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:32.4 27:32.3  
40 Woodworth, Dalton SO-2 Wis.-Green Bay 5:32.9 27:35.1 38
41 Przybyla, Matt SR-4 Valparaiso 5:33.3 27:36.9 39
42 Walters, Dan FR-1 Valparaiso 5:33.7 27:38.9 40
43 West, Alex FR-1 Oakland 5:33.7 27:39.0 41
44 Alla, Ylli JR-3 Detroit Mercy 5:34.1 27:41.0 42
45 Beck, Ryan SO-2 Oakland 5:36.4 27:52.5  
46 Morgan, Joseph JR-3 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:36.7 27:54.0  
47 Darbandi, Arash SR-4 Illinois-Chicago 5:36.8 27:54.2 43
48 Bruno, Adam FR-1 Valparaiso 5:38.3 28:02.0 44
49 Lee, Cody SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 5:38.6 28:03.6 45
50 Szekacs, Austin FR-1 Wright State 5:39.4 28:07.3 46
51 Wilson, Ethan FR-1 Youngstown St. 5:40.0 28:10.3 47
52 Gokey, Austin FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 5:40.3 28:11.6 48
53 Bilitz, Eric FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 5:40.8 28:14.0 49
54 Carolin, Joshua SO-2 Detroit Mercy 5:42.5 28:22.5  
55 Sorenson, Andy JR-3 Wis.-Green Bay 5:43.8 28:29.0 50
56 Durkee, Nick FR-1 Wright State 5:45.6 28:38.4 51
57 GreenHagen, Jesse FR-1 Valparaiso 5:46.0 28:40.2 52
58 Beltran, Lucas FR-1 Illinois-Chicago 5:46.5 28:42.6  
59 Clink, Billy SO-2 Illinois-Chicago 5:48.2 28:51.0  
60 Morello, Max FR-1 Valparaiso 5:48.7 28:53.4 53
61 Swartz, Kevin SO-2 Wright State 5:48.8 28:54.1  
62 Salmon, Ronald FR-1 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:50.5 29:02.5  
63 Sowards, Ryan SO-2 Youngstown St. 5:51.2 29:05.8  
64 Schmidt, Reed SO-2 Wis.-Milwaukee 5:53.1 29:15.6  
65 Nitzke, Jacob SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 5:54.6 29:22.9 54
66 Warke, Collin FR-1 Valparaiso 5:57.6 29:37.6 55
67 Malcore, Paul SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 6:00.2 29:50.8 56
68 Zimmerman, Reid FR-1 Valparaiso 6:01.5 29:57.2  
69 Steingass, Jonathan JR-3 Wright State 6:02.1 30:00.0  
70 Enderby, Andreau SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 6:02.9 30:04.4  
71 Saffle, Sean FR-1 Wright State 6:03.6 30:07.5  
72 Gafkjen, Nathan SO-2 Valparaiso 6:08.5 30:32.0  
73 Buensuceso, Anthony SR-4 Wis.-Milwaukee 6:09.0 30:34.6  
74 Shelton, Riley FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 6:13.3 30:55.9  
75 Karkalis, Photis JR-3 Illinois-Chicago 6:16.1 31:09.7  
76 Bowman, Andrew FR-1 Oakland 6:19.7 31:27.6  
77 Garbe, Riley FR-1 Wis.-Green Bay 6:26.2 32:00.0  
78 Wachter, Evan SR-4 Wis.-Green Bay 6:29.5 32:16.5