2016 Empire 8 Cross Country Championships Date: 10-29-16   Venue: Hartwick - Oneonta, NY
Events
Men's Events Women's Events
Mens Race 8000 Meters Womens Race 5000 Meters
Mens Race 8000 Meters Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 2:12:06 26:25 30 1 4 5 9 11 12 13
2 2:14:41 26:56 68 2 10 14 20 22 27 29
3 2:15:11 27:02 72 3 15 17 18 19 26 28
4 2:15:23 27:04 74 6 8 16 21 23 24 25
5 2:23:46 28:45 168 30 31 32 35 40 44 45
6 2:30:53 30:10 194 7 39 43 52 53 56 58
7 2:27:50 29:34 198 33 34 36 47 48 50  
8 2:31:16 30:15 214 37 38 42 46 51 54 55
9 2:52:20 34:28 266 41 49 57 59 60    
Mens Race 8000 Meters Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Phillips, Sean SR-4 Ithaca 5:11.0 25:45.9 1
2 Milligan, McQuade SR-4 St. John Fisher 5:13.1 25:56.6 2
3 Banko, Chris SR-4 Stevens Institute 5:15.4 26:08.1 3
4 Chappell, Tim JR-3 Ithaca 5:17.7 26:19.3 4
5 Capellaro, Jesse SR-4 Ithaca 5:17.9 26:20.5 5
6 Winberg, Erik SR-4 Utica 5:18.8 26:24.9 6
7 Dixon, Kevin SR-4 Alfred 5:19.5 26:28.2 7
8 Marlow, Mitchell FR-1 Utica 5:22.5 26:43.0 8
9 Gutierrez, Chris SR-4 Ithaca 5:23.0 26:45.9 9
10 Collins, Chuck SR-4 St. John Fisher 5:23.7 26:49.3 10
11 Montgomery, Jeff FR-1 Ithaca 5:24.8 26:54.9 11
12 Tinti, Chris FR-1 Ithaca 5:25.2 26:56.9 12
13 Robertson, Pat FR-1 Ithaca 5:26.0 27:00.7 13
14 Felice, James JR-3 St. John Fisher 5:27.2 27:06.7 14
15 Catalano, Jake FR-1 Stevens Institute 5:27.7 27:09.0 15
16 Stewart, Forest FR-1 Ithaca 5:27.9 27:10.3  
17 Wright, Tyler SO-2 Utica 5:28.7 27:14.3 16
18 Gormley, Michael FR-1 Stevens Institute 5:29.3 27:16.8 17
19 Schaefer, Nathan JR-3 Stevens Institute 5:29.6 27:18.4 18
20 Wrede, Doug SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:29.6 27:18.7 19
21 Daoust, Bernard FR-1 St. John Fisher 5:30.3 27:21.9 20
22 Mitchell, Anthony JR-3 Utica 5:31.2 27:26.6 21
23 Cleary, Daniel SR-4 St. John Fisher 5:31.3 27:27.1 22
24 Kulpa, Jon SO-2 Utica 5:32.9 27:34.8 23
25 Attas, Brian JR-3 Utica 5:33.3 27:37.0 24
26 Blake, John SO-2 Ithaca 5:33.6 27:38.4  
27 Melcer, Eric JR-3 Ithaca 5:35.9 27:49.7  
28 Ashton, Nick SO-2 Utica 5:36.9 27:54.7 25
29 Block, Dan SO-2 Utica 5:37.5 27:57.6  
30 Lange, Jacob FR-1 Ithaca 5:38.6 28:03.3  
31 Chapel, Phil JR-3 Stevens Institute 5:38.6 28:03.4 26
32 Bampos, Garrett FR-1 Ithaca 5:38.9 28:04.6  
33 Dunkelberg, Luke JR-3 St. John Fisher 5:40.4 28:12.1 27
34 Little, Ryan SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:40.6 28:13.2 28
35 Schug, Nick JR-3 St. John Fisher 5:40.9 28:14.5 29
36 Deuschle, Tyler FR-1 Houghton 5:41.3 28:16.5 30
37 Frink, Leland FR-1 Utica 5:41.3 28:16.9  
38 Zickgraf, Nick SR-4 Stevens Institute 5:41.6 28:18.1  
39 McCarty, Cory SR-4 Houghton 5:42.5 28:22.6 31
40 Burdo, Daniel FR-1 Houghton 5:43.0 28:25.0 32
41 Connor, Shane SR-4 Ithaca 5:43.7 28:28.8  
42 Gristina, Nick FR-1 Nazareth 5:45.7 28:38.7 33
43 Strouse, Greyson SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:46.5 28:42.7  
44 Humphrey, Ryan FR-1 Utica 5:47.4 28:47.0  
45 Battaglia, Matt SR-4 Nazareth 5:47.9 28:49.6 34
46 Cleveland, Connor SR-4 Ithaca 5:48.7 28:53.7  
47 Gostomski, Matthew SO-2 Houghton 5:49.8 28:59.2 35
48 Selvaggi, Tom SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:50.8 29:04.0  
49 Wessel, Jack SO-2 Nazareth 5:52.6 29:12.8 36
50 Topa, Joseph SO-2 Utica 5:53.2 29:15.8  
51 Mahony, Tim SR-4 Hartwick 5:53.9 29:19.4 37
52 Moeckel, Josh SO-2 Utica 5:55.5 29:27.2  
53 Shaw, Chris SR-4 Hartwick 5:56.1 29:30.2 38
54 Schools, Jordan SO-2 Alfred 5:56.6 29:32.7 39
55 McDermott, Kyle SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:58.3 29:41.1  
56 Burmingham, Isaac FR-1 Houghton 5:58.8 29:43.6 40
57 Carr, Kyle JR-3 Utica 5:59.3 29:46.1  
58 Eagle, Brandon SO-2 Utica 5:59.3 29:46.3  
59 Sherman, Logan SO-2 Utica 6:00.0 29:49.6  
60 Fritsche, James JR-3 Elmira College 6:00.5 29:52.1 41
61 Ziegler, Joseph SO-2 Hartwick 6:00.7 29:53.2 42
62 Klein, Alex FR-1 Ithaca 6:01.0 29:54.7  
63 Schmitt, Alex JR-3 St. John Fisher 6:01.2 29:55.8  
64 Barbagelata, Karsten JR-3 Utica 6:01.8 29:58.6  
65 Diehl, Erik JR-3 Alfred 6:02.8 30:03.6 43
66 Michaels, Noah JR-3 St. John Fisher 6:03.9 30:09.1  
67 Schulz, Dan SR-4 Houghton 6:04.4 30:11.7 44
68 Stetson, Tyler FR-1 Houghton 6:04.6 30:12.4 45
69 Howard, Dean FR-1 Utica 6:05.7 30:17.9  
70 Bertollo, Matthew FR-1 Utica 6:06.1 30:19.9  
71 Pine, Ethan FR-1 Hartwick 6:08.4 30:31.7 46
72 Lannon, Tommy SR-4 Nazareth 6:08.6 30:32.3 47
73 Murray, Jacob SR-4 Nazareth 6:09.5 30:36.7 48
74 Wallace, Matt FR-1 Houghton 6:10.4 30:41.5  
75 Adarkwa, Sammie JR-3 Utica 6:11.5 30:46.8  
76 Vernick, John FR-1 Houghton 6:11.9 30:49.1  
77 Park, Zachory SR-4 Elmira College 6:12.2 30:50.5 49
78 Ortiz, Jason SR-4 Utica 6:13.9 30:59.0  
79 Ely, Eddie FR-1 Nazareth 6:15.0 31:04.2 50
80 Cangialosi, Henry FR-1 Utica 6:16.1 31:09.9  
81 Becker, Lukus SO-2 Utica 6:16.7 31:12.6  
82 Borovich, Michael FR-1 Utica 6:19.3 31:25.5  
83 Wolfson, Jon SO-2 Ithaca 6:19.7 31:27.7  
84 Eisenhardt, Aaron SR-4 Houghton 6:20.3 31:30.5  
85 Samet, David FR-1 Utica 6:21.2 31:34.9  
86 Wilkie, Tyler SR-4 St. John Fisher 6:23.7 31:47.3  
87 Kowalczyk, Nicholas FR-1 Utica 6:24.1 31:49.4  
88 Marrone, Patrick FR-1 Hartwick 6:26.7 32:02.2 51
89 Anderson, Brian FR-1 Alfred 6:26.8 32:02.8 52
90 Savlov, Jeremy FR-1 Stevens Institute 6:27.9 32:08.4  
91 Abuelmaali, Rashid SO-2 Alfred 6:35.5 32:46.0 53
92 Arbour, Christian FR-1 Houghton 6:37.9 32:58.0  
93 Day, William FR-1 Hartwick 6:41.8 33:17.6 54
94 Randall, Matthew FR-1 Hartwick 6:43.4 33:25.4 55
95 Finley, Mathew JR-3 Alfred 6:48.7 33:52.0 56
96 Trofa, James SR-4 Hartwick 6:49.8 33:57.4  
97 Seward, Anthony JR-3 Elmira College 6:52.3 34:09.5 57
98 Berlin, Phillip FR-1 Utica 6:54.2 34:19.3  
99 Parillo, brenden FR-1 Alfred 7:40.4 38:08.8 58
100 Muller, Jonathan JR-3 Elmira College 7:44.3 38:28.2 59
101 Yokoi, Yoshiaki SO-2 Elmira College 7:50.8 39:00.5 60
Womens Race 5000 Meters Team Scores
Rank Team name Total Time Avg. Time Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1 1:33:05 18:37 25 2 4 5 6 8 9 15
2 1:34:01 18:48 42 1 3 11 13 14 18 20
3 1:38:32 19:42 76 7 12 16 19 22 26 27
4 1:42:42 20:32 118 10 17 23 33 35 41 44
5 1:44:35 20:55 136 21 24 28 31 32 39 45
6 1:47:01 21:24 161 25 29 34 36 37 38 43
7 1:51:32 22:18 208 30 40 42 46 50 51 52
8 1:58:25 23:41 251 47 48 49 53 54 55 56
Womens Race 5000 Meters Individual Results
Place Name Year Team Avg. Mile Time Score
1 Regan, Amy SR-4 Stevens Institute 5:33.9 17:17.4 1
2 Cordani, Taryn SO-2 Ithaca 5:35.6 17:22.7 2
3 Visca, Mary SO-2 Stevens Institute 5:49.7 18:06.5 3
4 Ibarra, Denise JR-3 Ithaca 5:54.9 18:22.7 4
5 Grazia, Sierra SO-2 Ithaca 6:07.6 19:02.1 5
6 Cioffredi, Michaela SR-4 Ithaca 6:08.3 19:04.3 6
7 Thompson, Emily SR-4 Nazareth 6:10.9 19:12.3 7
8 Morrison, Annika FR-1 Ithaca 6:11.2 19:13.3 8
9 Mertz, Emilie SO-2 Ithaca 6:11.3 19:13.7 9
10 Stinson, Kaitlyn SO-2 Utica 6:14.4 19:23.2 10
11 Kalbian, Kathleen SR-4 Stevens Institute 6:16.3 19:29.2 11
12 Ludington, Claire JR-3 Nazareth 6:16.4 19:29.6 12
13 Tantillo, Claire FR-1 Stevens Institute 6:17.1 19:31.8 13
14 Earrusso, Kaela SR-4 Stevens Institute 6:18.6 19:36.4 14
15 Drain, Emily SR-4 Ithaca 6:21.3 19:44.6 15
16 Lynn, Kristin SO-2 Ithaca 6:21.7 19:46.0  
17 Gibble, Christina SR-4 Ithaca 6:22.2 19:47.6  
18 Goble, Samantha JR-3 Nazareth 6:22.8 19:49.5 16
19 Cooley, Makenna JR-3 Utica 6:23.4 19:51.4 17
20 Okorn, Kristen SO-2 Stevens Institute 6:24.4 19:54.4 18
21 DiSalvo, Jamie SR-4 Nazareth 6:24.8 19:55.7 19
22 Suszko, Kasey SO-2 Stevens Institute 6:25.4 19:57.4 20
23 Endres, Jackie SO-2 Stevens Institute 6:26.3 20:00.3  
24 Crawford, McKayla FR-1 St. John Fisher 6:27.4 20:03.8 21
25 Menz, Megan FR-1 Nazareth 6:27.9 20:05.3 22
26 Lewis, Renee SO-2 Utica 6:28.7 20:07.6 23
27 Kindig , Alexis JR-3 Ithaca 6:30.3 20:12.7  
28 Veilleux, Brea FR-1 Stevens Institute 6:35.5 20:29.0  
29 Metzheiser, Paige SO-2 Stevens Institute 6:36.3 20:31.3  
30 St Clair , Amanda SO-2 Ithaca 6:36.4 20:31.7  
31 Dunkelberg, Gabriella FR-1 St. John Fisher 6:38.0 20:36.6 24
32 Smith, Colleen FR-1 Ithaca 6:39.4 20:40.9  
33 Hotchkiss, Ella JR-3 Houghton 6:40.5 20:44.4 25
34 Miller, Sage SO-2 Nazareth 6:41.0 20:46.1 26
35 Logan, Lauren JR-3 Stevens Institute 6:42.3 20:50.0  
36 Shea, Eileen SO-2 Nazareth 6:42.9 20:51.8 27
37 Miller, Juliette SO-2 St. John Fisher 6:45.8 21:00.9 28
38 Langlois, Shelby FR-1 Houghton 6:46.4 21:02.6 29
39 Caplen, Georgia JR-3 Ithaca 6:49.0 21:10.8  
40 Matys, Sarah FR-1 Hartwick 6:49.9 21:13.5 30
41 McConnon, Madelyn FR-1 Ithaca 6:51.6 21:19.0  
42 Shafer, Annielaura FR-1 St. John Fisher 6:52.4 21:21.5 31
43 Brodecki, Katie JR-3 Stevens Institute 6:52.5 21:21.8  
44 Nase, Hailey SO-2 Ithaca 6:54.1 21:26.6  
45 Sheridan, Kiera JR-3 Stevens Institute 6:54.9 21:29.1  
46 Lyons, Brenna SO-2 St. John Fisher 6:55.9 21:32.3 32
47 Featherson, Breanna FR-1 Utica 6:58.1 21:39.0 33
48 Hummel, Rachel JR-3 Houghton 6:58.7 21:41.0 34
49 Schaible, Abigail JR-3 Utica 6:58.9 21:41.7 35
50 Blosdale, Emily FR-1 Houghton 6:59.7 21:44.1 36
51 Ashley, Karah JR-3 Houghton 7:01.3 21:49.2 37
52 Stokes, Gwen FR-1 Houghton 7:03.1 21:54.6 38
53 Baker, Mikayla FR-1 St. John Fisher 7:03.7 21:56.6 39
54 Bock, Elsa JR-3 Hartwick 7:04.4 21:58.8 40
55 Sicker, Lindsey FR-1 Utica 7:04.7 21:59.7 41
56 Cerne, Abigail SO-2 Hartwick 7:06.0 22:03.6 42
57 Parmeter, Kelly FR-1 Houghton 7:06.1 22:04.1 43
58 Charlonne, Brittany SO-2 Utica 7:07.2 22:07.3 44
59 Reid, Maggie SO-2 Utica 7:09.8 22:15.6  
60 MacWilliams, Emily JR-3 Alfred 7:11.9 22:22.1  
61 Cannavo, Sarina FR-1 Utica 7:14.0 22:28.6  
62 Drapeau, Nicole FR-1 St. John Fisher 7:18.1 22:41.1 45
63 Gourdine, Tylisha FR-1 Hartwick 7:18.2 22:41.7 46
64 Johnston, Tracy SO-2 Alfred 7:18.5 22:42.6  
65 Foeller, Danielle SO-2 Nazareth 7:19.1 22:44.5  
66 Nicosia, Lesley FR-1 Utica 7:23.7 22:58.7  
67 Malanowski, Caitlin FR-1 Elmira College 7:25.2 23:03.2 47
68 Tourison, Abby SR-4 Elmira College 7:26.2 23:06.3 48
69 Lundgren, Hannah JR-3 Elmira College 7:27.3 23:09.9 49
70 Mazzella, Bryanna FR-1 Utica 7:29.5 23:16.7  
71 Gagnon, Julianne JR-3 Utica 7:33.3 23:28.4  
72 Evans, Katie SR-4 Hartwick 7:35.3 23:34.7 50
73 Scalzo, Katrina JR-3 Utica 7:35.9 23:36.5  
74 Royal, Danielle FR-1 Utica 7:41.3 23:53.3  
75 Taddeo, Morgan FR-1 Hartwick 7:42.6 23:57.5 51
76 Forehand, Leah FR-1 St. John Fisher 7:43.2 23:59.2  
77 Hardiman, Anna FR-1 Houghton 7:44.5 24:03.2  
78 Stevens, Emilee SO-2 Utica 7:45.1 24:05.3  
79 Sutliff, Brittany SR-4 Hartwick 7:45.4 24:06.1 52
80 Cannister, Kasey SO-2 Houghton 7:46.1 24:08.2  
81 Wilder, Alexandra FR-1 St. John Fisher 7:46.6 24:09.8  
82 Gaston, Hannah JR-3 Elmira College 7:46.7 24:10.0 53
83 Dugan, Sarah JR-3 Stevens Institute 7:47.7 24:13.3  
84 Renaud, Sarah JR-3 Utica 7:50.6 24:22.4  
85 Sadowitz, Megan SO-2 Alfred 7:54.7 24:35.0  
86 MacDonald, Melanie SO-2 Utica 7:57.4 24:43.4  
87 Ribeiro, Melody SR-4 Elmira College 8:01.5 24:56.1 54
88 Lombardi, Isabelle SO-2 St. John Fisher 8:20.1 25:54.0  
89 Zimmerman, Irene SO-2 Elmira College 8:26.5 26:13.7 55
90 Mele, Patricia FR-1 Houghton 8:40.4 26:57.0  
91 Mack, Kerry SR-4 Alfred 8:41.7 27:00.9  
92 Slate, Danielle SR-4 Elmira College 8:54.1 27:39.6 56
93 Brody, Allison FR-1 Hartwick 9:03.4 28:08.6  
94 Ritz, Kaitlyn JR-3 Elmira College 9:06.0 28:16.5  
95 Emmart, Samantha FR-1 Houghton 9:06.9 28:19.4