Boston University Valentine Invitational Date: 02/08-02/09/08   Venue: Boston University-Track & Tennis Center - Boston, MA
Men 3000m Run
Finals: Heat #1|10|11|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Smith, Max SR Providence 7:57.19 -
2 2 Martinez, Aucencio SR ASC-ELITE 8:00.95 -
3 3 Proctor, David SR Unattached 8:07.48 -
4 4 Yuot, Macharia   Unattached 8:07.53 -
5 5 Milne, Taylor   Speed River TFC 8:11.66 -
6 6 Haji, Ahmed SR Providence 8:12.35 -
7 7 Edgerton, Robert SR New Hampshire 8:13.01 -
8 8 Thorson, Cleve FR Speed River TFC 8:13.20 -
9 9 Yeates, Richard JR Providence 8:14.07 -
10 10 Lutz, Justin   New Balance Boston 8:16.01 -
11 12 Miller, Mark   BAA 8:19.59 -
12 17 Eby, Joe   UNAT-Allegheny 8:22.87 -
13 19 Treadway, Kevin SO Dartmouth 8:24.68 -
14 39 Krause, Rob SO George Mason 8:39.50 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 11 O'Connor, Matthew JR New Hampshire 8:18.01 -
2 13 Horwitz, Jordan SR New Hampshire 8:20.38 -
3 14 Poulin-cadovius, James   Sherbrooke 8:20.57 -
4 15 Nikkila, Michael   Wild Bill Track Club 8:21.61 -
5 16 Webb, Tom SO Providence 8:21.88 -
6 18 Brett, Colin SO Brown 8:24.39 -
7 21 Dinnan, Wesley SO New Hampshire 8:27.02 -
8 22 Ritchie, Timothy JR Boston College 8:27.36 -
9 23 LaGreca, James JR Boston College 8:28.36 -
10 25 Debardi, Stephen SR Club d'athletisme Fleur de Lys 8:28.55 -
11 26 Powers, Brent JR New Hampshire 8:30.05 -
12 29 Grau, Luke FR Penn 8:32.37 -
13 42 Pope, Brian   So cal track club 8:40.59 -
14 46 miller, zach   Unattached 8:41.77 -
15 79 Cruz, Kris SR George Mason 8:55.70 -
  Taye, Sintayehu   Penguin Track Club NT -
Finals: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 20 Anderson, Michael SO Providence 8:26.76 -
2 24 Naranjo, Nicolai SO UMass Amherst 8:28.51 -
3 27 Shepard, Alejandro SR Penn 8:31.15 -
4 28 Perez, Wilson   BAA 8:32.31 -
5 30 Pierce, Jonathan SO UMass Amherst 8:32.82 -
6 31 Critelli, John SR Southern Conn. St. 8:33.27 -
7 32 Shelley, Conor SO Marist 8:33.79 -
8 34 Raucci, David JR Marist 8:34.82 -
9 35 Rougeot, Kyle SO Holy Cross 8:36.47 -
10 36 Andrews, Josh SO Stonehill 8:38.12 -
11 43 Roberts, John   Nike Central Park TC 8:40.98 -
12 49 Baird, Chris FR Penn 8:42.86 -
13 55 Reubens, Tom FR Geneseo St. 8:44.08 -
14 64 Schroeder, John SO Dartmouth 8:50.58 -
15 78 Enscoe, Alex SR Brown 8:55.41 -
Finals: Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 33 Regnier, Jesse JR UMass Amherst 8:34.55 -
2 37 Klypka, Matt SR UMass Amherst 8:38.45 -
3 38 Keebler, Michael FR Boston College 8:38.75 -
4 41 Williams, Ryan SR NYU 8:40.10 -
5 45 Decker, Geoff   Nike Central Park TC 8:41.38 -
6 47 Carle, Christopher FR UMass Amherst 8:41.82 -
7 48 Dambkowski, Carl   Nike Central Park TC 8:42.23 -
8 51 Samuel, Jared SO Keene State 8:43.65 -
9 53 Gonneville, Maxime   Rouge et Or 8:43.87 -
10 54 Richard, Timothy SO Holy Cross 8:43.98 -
11 62 Fitzgerald, Adam   Unattached 8:48.84 -
12 65 Seed, Leif   Unattached 8:50.88 -
13 97 Czupryna, Joe SR Unattached 9:00.91 -
Finals: Heat #5

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 40 Burgess, Grant SR Williams 8:39.95 -
2 44 Barao, Nick FR Providence 8:41.29 -
3 50 Seybert, Morgan SR Williams 8:43.23 -
4 52 Watts, Corey SO Williams 8:43.65 -
5 56 Whitfield, Iain SO Stony Brook 8:46.05 -
6 57 Mish, Brad JR Holy Cross 8:47.13 -
7 58 Keegan, Tim FR Marist 8:47.15 -
8 59 Lee, Calvin SO NYU 8:47.60 -
9 60 Englehutt, David JR Maine 8:48.33 -
10 68 Wetzel, Greg   North Wales Running Compa 8:52.07 -
11 69 Ostenson, Jason   Nike Central Park TC 8:52.24 -
12 75 Keenan, John JR Marist 8:55.05 -
13 82 Eyualem, Eyob SR Phillips Exeter 8:56.77 -
14 83 DePina, Jose FR UMass Lowell 8:57.21 -
15 98 McKenney, Joe FR NYU 9:01.02 -
16 114 Joynt, Robert JR NYU 9:11.52 -
Finals: Heat #6

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 61 Saviet, Ben JR Providence 8:48.62 -
2 71 Fuller, Brian FR Springfield 8:53.26 -
3 77 Holloway, Andrew SO George Mason 8:55.25 -
4 81 Lalonde, Michael SR Ottawa 8:56.04 -
5 88 Lyon, Jason SO Dartmouth 8:59.17 -
6 99 McLean, Tom JR Boston U. 9:01.41 -
7 104 Loonan, Corey FR Keene State 9:04.23 -
8 109 Kendall, Jason FR Rutgers-Camden 9:08.88 -
9 127 Eisenberg-Guyot, Jerzy FR Tufts 9:16.43 -
10 141 ryan, colin SR NYU 9:25.51 -
Finals: Heat #7

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 63 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan FR MIT 8:49.34 -
2 66 Wilber, Forest JR Worcester State 8:50.94 -
3 70 Foote, Peter JR Amherst 8:52.93 -
4 73 Mayall, Mark   New Balance Boston 8:54.43 -
5 74 Malone, Pat SO Geneseo St. 8:54.67 -
6 80 Nunns, Geoff JR Johns Hopkins 8:55.89 -
7 84 Chebot, Daniel JR Rochester 8:57.50 -
8 90 Kerslake, Gordon SR Ottawa 8:59.59 -
9 91 Mason, Thomas SO George Mason 8:59.70 -
10 94 Bergantino, Steve SO Bentley 9:00.12 -
11 96 Lena, Ryan SO Tufts 9:00.60 -
12 101 Murphy, Tom SR Manhattan 9:01.84 -
13 117 Duggan, Patrick FR Marist 9:12.13 -
14 133 Manley, Jeff   Unattached 9:19.35 -
Finals: Heat #8

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 67 Lankow, Zack FR Stonehill 8:51.90 -
2 72 Holmes, Eric SR UMass Dartmouth 8:53.55 -
3 76 Boccher, Travis SO George Mason 8:55.24 -
4 85 Leavitt, Michael JR UMass Boston 8:58.16 -
5 86 Lehrhoff, Jake   New Balance Boston 8:58.53 -
6 87 Carey, Patrick JR Boston College 8:58.59 -
7 93 Grey, Steven SR Coast Guard 8:59.87 -
8 95 Fortune, Sean   Nike Central Park TC 9:00.43 -
9 102 Barry, John   Nike Central Park TC 9:03.70 -
10 103 Smetana, Zak FR Marist 9:03.86 -
11 106 Malek, Adam SO Worcester State 9:04.83 -
12 113 Hennighausen, Zach JR Coast Guard 9:11.51 -
13 123 Weissinger, Mathew   Unattached 9:14.76 -
14 131 Medeiros, Matt JR Plattsburgh St. 9:18.33 -
15 134 Mrkvicka, Michael SO Coast Guard 9:20.37 -
16 147 Toomey, James SR Coast Guard 9:33.47 -
Finals: Heat #9

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 92 Smith, Dan   GBTC 8:59.71 -
2 100 Wende, Kurt SO Stony Brook 9:01.53 -
3 105 O'Connell, Dan FR Bentley 9:04.70 -
4 107 Stelzig, Tyle SO Rochester 9:05.33 -
5 110 LANG, CHARLES FR Wesleyan 9:08.94 -
6 115 Brunnquell, Christopher FR Tufts 9:11.61 -
7 116 Aigler, David FR Conn College 9:12.11 -
8 118 Haringa, Matthew   GBTC 9:13.16 -
9 121 Repetski, Rocco SR MIT 9:13.82 -
10 122 Price, Zack FR Manhattan 9:13.85 -
11 124 Phillips, James SO George Mason 9:15.44 -
12 125 Schwartz, Zack FR Brandeis 9:15.76 -
13 136 Cartwright, Drew JR Brockport St. 9:20.61 -
14 140 Hilbert, Jon SO Albany 9:24.30 -
Finals: Heat #10

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 89 Garber, Jacob FR Conn College 8:59.52 -
2 108 Wilson, Greg FR UMass Lowell 9:06.97 -
3 111 Roberts, JR   GBTC 9:10.18 -
4 112 Beringer, Andy SR Brockport St. 9:11.21 -
5 120 Stevens, Derek SO UMass Dartmouth 9:13.75 -
6 126 Webber, Matthew FR Northeastern 9:16.32 -
7 129 Rothman, David FR Albany 9:17.07 -
8 132 Varone, Alex FR Stony Brook 9:18.50 -
9 135 Fitzgerald, Jason   Unattached 9:20.52 -
10 137 Collins, Ryan SR Salem State 9:21.35 -
11 139 ortiz, jose   Unattached 9:22.84 -
12 142 Bareno, Tony   Naval Academy Prep School 9:26.80 -
13 144 Palmer, Chris SO George Mason 9:28.23 -
14 151 Murtagh, Brian JR Conn College 9:38.88 -
Finals: Heat #11

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 119 Cheng, Ryan FR Brandeis 9:13.70 -
2 128 Monette, S├ębastien JR cavd 9:16.86 -
3 130 Leger, Tom JR Phillips Exeter 9:17.43 -
4 138 Bean, Corey SO Maine 9:22.80 -
5 143 Macedo, Mike FR RIC 9:27.90 -
6 145 Charette, Norman FR Holy Cross 9:28.80 -
7 146 ring, steven   cavd 9:31.39 -
8 148 Freitas, Ryan FR New Haven 9:35.00 -
9 149 Kelleher, Christopher FR Bryant 9:35.20 -
10 150 Michel, Charles FR Conn College 9:35.49 -
11 152 Camoscio, David SO Bryant 9:39.69 -
12 153 Rousseau, Philippe SR Ottawa 9:42.07 -
13 154 Chen, Raymond SO Brandeis 9:56.06 -
14 155 Matthewman, Joshua FR Ottawa 10:03.18 -
15 156 Bouvier, Joseph   Penguin Track Club 10:13.28 -