Sun Belt Indoor Track & Field Championships Date: 02/22-02/23/16   Venue: Birmingham Metro CrossPlex - Birmingham, AL
Men Heptathlon
60m | LJ | SP | HJ |60m H | PV |1,000m
Overall
Place Overall Name Year Team Points Score
1 1 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 5273 10
2 2 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 5252 8
3 3 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 5179 6
4 4 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 5053 5
5 5 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 5027 4
6 6 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 4920 3
7 7 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 4817 2
8 8 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 4642 1
9 9 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 4286 -
10 10 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 4281 -
11 11 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 4217 -
12 12 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 4091 -
13 13 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 3517 -
14 14 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 3382 -
Men's 60m Dash

Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 1 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 7.08 854
2 2 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 7.24 799
3 5 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 7.34 765
4 11 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 7.61 678
5 12 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 7.67 659
6 13 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 7.74 637
7 14 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 7.81 616
Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 3 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 7.25 796
2 4 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 7.27 789
3 6 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 7.47 723
4 7 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 7.50 713
5 8 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 7.50 713
6 9 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 7.53 703
7 10 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 7.58 687
Men's Long Jump
Overall Name Year Team Distance Points      
1 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 6.89m 788 6.87m 6.79m 6.89m
2 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 6.74m 753 6.26m 6.43m 6.74m
3 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 6.67m 736 6.64m 6.55m 6.67m
4 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 6.61m 723 6.21m 6.47m 6.61m
5 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 6.50m 697 6.50m 6.22m 6.26m
6 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 6.42m 679 6.20m 6.18m 6.42m
7 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 6.36m 666 6.36m 6.20m 6.04m
8 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 6.25m 641 6.11m 6.25m 6.25m
9 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 6.14m 617 6.14m FOUL 6.08m
10 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 5.96m 578 5.46m 5.81m 5.96m
11 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 5.91m 567 5.91m 5.79m 5.89m
12 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 5.54m 490 FOUL 5.52m 5.54m
13 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 5.49m 479 5.49m 5.05m FOUL
  Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State FOUL - FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men's Shot Put
Overall Name Year Team Distance Points      
1 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 13.72m 711 13.44m FOUL 13.72m
2 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 13.07m 672 12.36m 12.64m 13.07m
3 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 12.60m 643 11.39m 11.99m 12.60m
4 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 12.50m 637 12.50m FOUL 11.70m
5 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 12.49m 636 12.11m 12.49m FOUL
6 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 11.71m 589 FOUL 11.58m 11.71m
7 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 11.58m 581 11.58m 11.40m 11.21m
8 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 11.34m 566 11.34m FOUL FOUL
9 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 10.74m 530 FOUL 9.83m 10.74m
10 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 10.64m 524 10.64m 10.02m 10.60m
11 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 10.10m 492 9.96m 10.10m 10.08m
12 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 9.97m 484 9.65m 9.75m 9.97m
13 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 9.09m 431 8.05m 9.09m 8.87m
14 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 9.07m 430 8.78m 9.07m 8.52m
Men's High Jump
Overall Name Year Team Height Points 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03
1 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 2.03m 831 P P P P P P P P P P P P P O P O XO XXO  
2 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 2.00m 803 P P P P P P P P P P O O O O O XO XO XXX  
3 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 1.94m 749 P P P P P P P P P P P O O O XO XXX      
4 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 1.91m 723 P P P P P P P P P P XO O XO XO XXX        
5 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 1.85m 670 P P P P P P P P O O O XO XXX            
6 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 1.82m 644 P P P P P P P XO O XXO XO XXX              
7 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 1.79m 619 P P P P P P O O O XO XXX                
8 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 1.76m 593 P P P O O O XO O XXO XXX                  
8 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 1.76m 593 P P P P P P O O XO XXX                  
8 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 1.76m 593 O O XO O O O O XO XO XXX                  
11 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 1.73m 569 P P P P O O XO O XXX                    
12 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 1.70m 544 O O O O O XO XXO XXX                      
13 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 1.67m 520 P P O O XXO O XXX                        
13 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 1.67m 520 P P P XO O O XXX                        
Men's 60m Hurdles

Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 3 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 8.57 843
2 4 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 8.74 804
3 10 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 9.16 711
Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 5 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 8.89 770
2 7 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 8.90 768
3 11 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 9.34 673
Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 2 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 8.51 858
2 6 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 8.89 770
3 8 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 9.08 728
4 13 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 9.75 589
Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 1 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 8.48 865
2 9 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 9.09 726
3 12 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 9.65 609
4 14 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 9.99 543
Men's Pole Vault
Overall Name Year Team Height Points 2.85 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55 3.65 3.75 3.85 3.95 4.05 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75 4.85 4.95
1 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 4.95m 895                                 O XO O XO
2 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 4.85m 865                           O O O XO XO XXO XXX
3 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 4.65m 804                           O P O O XXX    
4 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 4.55m 775               XXO P O P XO XO XO O O XXX      
5 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 4.25m 688                   O O O O XXX            
5 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 4.25m 688                   O XO O XO XXX            
7 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 4.15m 659                   XXO XO O XXX              
7 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 4.15m 659             XO P O O O XXO XXX              
9 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 4.05m 631       XO P O P XO P O XO XXX              
10 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 3.85m 576             XXO O XXO XXX                    
10 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 3.85m 576             O XXO XO XXX                    
12 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 3.75m 549   O O O O O O O XXX                      
13 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 3.45m 469     O P XO XXX                            
  Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette NH - XXX                                      
Men's 1,000m Run
 
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Points
1 1 Beyer, Franz SO-2 UL-Lafayette 2:45.04 818
2 2 Powers, Jackson JR-3 Appalachian State 2:49.11 775
3 3 Ligon, Clint JR-3 Arkansas State 2:50.79 757
4 4 Schiemann, Christian SO-2 Texas-Arlington 2:53.67 728
5 5 Sinclair, Angus JR-3 UL-Lafayette 2:55.17 712
6 6 Romero, Dalton FR-1 Arkansas State 2:58.01 684
7 7 Grieder, Isaac SR-4 UL-Monroe 2:59.50 669
8 8 Giliomee, Niel SO-2 South Alabama 3:00.19 662
9 9 Brunson, Ben FR-1 Appalachian State 3:02.15 643
10 10 Stokes, Cameron SO-2 South Alabama 3:03.87 627
11 11 Adams, Lane FR-1 South Alabama 3:04.75 618
12 12 Chaney, Brice SO-2 UL-Monroe 3:05.58 611
13 13 Phillips, David SO-2 Arkansas State 3:06.06 606
14 14 Frazier, Kaden FR-1 UL-Lafayette 3:18.67 493