2009 Boston University Valentine Invitational Date: 02/13-02/14/09   Venue: Boston University-Track & Tennis Center - Boston, MA
Men 1 Mile Run
Finals: Heat #1|10|11|12|13|14|15|16|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 McCarthy, David SO Providence 3:57.75 -
2 2 McLaren, Hayden JR Providence 3:57.78 -
3 4 Currie, Adam   Athletisme Montreal 4:04.94 -
4 5 Butler, John   Syracuse Elite 4:06.89 -
5 6 Sanca, Ruben SR UMass Lowell 4:07.37 -
6 9 collin, olivier   C.A.Vaudreuil-Dorion 4:08.81 -
7 10 Horn, Sam JR George Mason 4:09.10 -
8 11 Fullerton, Patrick SO Iona 4:09.36 -
9 13 LaMastro, Anthony JR George Mason 4:09.69 -
10 15 DeWitt, Joey SR UMass Lowell 4:10.47 -
11 42 Wager, Justin JR Cortland St. 4:16.82 -
  Kaijala, Tim   New Balance Boston NT -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 3 DeBole, Matt   Unattached 4:04.21 -
2 16 Fortunato, Peter SR UMass Amherst 4:11.48 -
3 17 Gill, Kevin SO Stonehill 4:11.73 -
4 18 MacDonald, Angus SO UMass Lowell 4:11.86 -
5 21 Grange, David SO Iona 4:12.65 -
6 24 Alexis, Dwayne SO Dartmouth 4:13.12 -
7 25 Iwanicki, Frank JR Rutgers-Camden 4:13.15 -
8 27 Gertzen, Brian   Nike Central Park TC 4:13.46 -
9 28 Maisey, Doug JR Vermont 4:13.49 -
10 29 Griffin, William FR Marist 4:13.97 -
11 57 Persun, Mike SR Coast Guard 4:19.20 -
12 121 Haas, Mike SR Coast Guard 4:33.57 -
Finals: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 7 Torre-Santiago, Alexis SO Army 4:08.28 -
2 8 Masters, Riley FR Maine 4:08.30 -
3 12 Dipre, Tony JR Allegheny 4:09.63 -
4 14 Chaffee, John SR Williams 4:10.01 -
5 19 Hilton, Nick SO Lock Haven 4:12.49 -
6 22 Barao, Nick SO Providence 4:12.81 -
7 26 Cohen, Yermie SR MIT 4:13.34 -
8 30 Woerner, Philip SO Boston College 4:14.86 -
9 37 McDermott, Christopher SR So. Conn. St. 4:15.82 -
10 50 Weeks, Steven SO Syracuse 4:18.83 -
11 61 Bartlett, Miles JR Maine 4:19.67 -
  Viglione, Niko SR Cortland St. NT -
Finals: Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 20 Pilz, Daniel SO Stonehill 4:12.62 -
2 31 O'Connor, Matthew SR New Hampshire 4:15.23 -
3 32 Meade, Charlie JR Emory 4:15.37 -
4 35 Gordon, Zachary SO UMass Amherst 4:15.48 -
5 36 Ogilvie, Thompson JR Bowdoin 4:15.60 -
6 44 Pomerantz, Brandon JR Lock Haven 4:17.47 -
7 64 Gelinas, Sean SO UMass Lowell 4:20.05 -
8 66 Townsend, Oliver SR Dartmouth 4:20.37 -
9 67 Swanson, Jimmy JR Amherst 4:20.45 -
10 70 Forbes, Chris SO UNAT-UMass Lowell 4:22.44 -
11 73 Clark, Drew FR Bryant 4:23.00 -
Finals: Heat #5

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 23 Kearns, Joshua JR New Hampshire 4:12.95 -
2 38 Streb, Mark SO Geneseo St. 4:16.45 -
3 40 Waite, Dennie SO TCNJ 4:16.62 -
4 41 Colle, Stephane SR Club d'athletisme Fleur de Lys 4:16.71 -
5 45 Clark, Matt   CMS 4:17.57 -
6 48 Pampena, Nick JR Oneonta 4:18.61 -
7 49 Jackson, Ben SR Plattsburgh St. 4:18.72 -
8 59 Brunelle, Corey FR Providence 4:19.34 -
9 63 Wisnaskas, Scott   HFC Striders 4:19.81 -
10 68 MacGregor, Justin SR So. Conn. St. 4:20.57 -
11 76 McDonald, Eric FR UMass Lowell 4:23.75 -
Finals: Heat #6

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 33 Corsello, Steven SO Amherst 4:15.41 -
2 34 Nikkila, Michael   Wild Bill Track Club 4:15.43 -
3 39 Kallgren, Scott   Nike Central Park TC 4:16.53 -
4 43 Rumery, Ben SO Stonehill 4:17.12 -
5 47 Lipari, Tom FR Marist 4:18.18 -
6 52 Jankovsky, Peter FR Dartmouth 4:18.93 -
7 58 Bell, William JR Amherst 4:19.33 -
8 60 Ragazzini, Jeffrey SO Tufts 4:19.59 -
9 65 Schaefer, Charlie JR Vermont 4:20.16 -
10 86 Welch, Nick JR Tufts 4:25.50 -
  Summers, Dylan FR Dartmouth NT -
Finals: Heat #7

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 46 Parker, Jeramie SO Allegheny 4:17.65 -
2 52 Cole, Brian SO Williams 4:18.93 -
3 54 Clay, Ryan   Army 4:18.99 -
4 55 Holgate, Devon SO Brandeis 4:19.06 -
5 56 Esponnette, Thomas SO Bates 4:19.18 -
6 62 Gabler, Lee JR Geneseo St. 4:19.71 -
7 74 Arumugam, Hemagiri JR MIT 4:23.40 -
8 75 Mavrovic, Alex FR Vert et Or 4:23.67 -
9 80 Mrkvicka, Michael JR Coast Guard 4:24.81 -
10 92 Catalano, Andrew SR Army 4:26.61 -
11 122 Keggi, Graham FR Dartmouth 4:34.03 -
12 128 Pfaffenberger, Frank SO Oneonta 4:37.43 -
Finals: Heat #8

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 72 McNamara, Brian   Unattached 4:22.63 -
2 77 Apgar, Richard SO Lynchburg 4:23.78 -
3 78 Teague, Chris   HFC Striders 4:23.89 -
4 82 Kichar, Paul SO So. Conn. St. 4:24.95 -
5 87 Donovan, Sam SO Brandeis 4:25.69 -
6 88 Horowitz, Brian JR Fordham 4:25.70 -
7 90 McGrail, John SO Amherst 4:26.02 -
8 96 Mercurio, Andrew JR Boston College 4:28.02 -
9 106 Nix, Daniel FR Army 4:29.70 -
10 114 Grim, Robert SO Plattsburgh St. 4:31.81 -
11 119 McCann, Chris   New Balance Boston 4:33.44 -
12 133 Bouchard, Remi SR Vert et Or 4:41.50 -
Finals: Heat #9

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 69 Marthy, Stephen   Army 4:22.29 -
2 81 Stone, Mike SR Brandeis 4:24.94 -
3 83 Vinci, Brian   EKG 4:24.96 -
4 93 Lane, Ryan JR Trinity 4:26.70 -
5 99 Mulwo, Brian FR American Int'l 4:28.47 -
6 100 Dunn, Kyle SO Plattsburgh St. 4:28.50 -
7 102 Apgar, Todd FR Lynchburg 4:28.93 -
8 113 Greenberg, Tim SO Oneonta 4:31.48 -
9 117 Palmer, Will SO Williams 4:32.10 -
10 131 Warren, Jon SO Rutgers-Camden 4:39.97 -
11 138 Donaghy, Andrew FR Vermont 4:44.52 -
Finals: Heat #10

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 71 Welle, Paul SO MIT 4:22.53 -
2 79 Nietmann, Spencer SO Bowdoin 4:24.27 -
3 84 Kramer, Tim JR Geneseo St. 4:25.33 -
4 85 Corcoran, Andrew FR Unattached 4:25.41 -
5 89 Frizell, Sam FR Bowdoin 4:25.97 -
6 91 O'Day, Chris JR Assumption 4:26.26 -
7 94 McDermott, Mark   Unattached 4:26.92 -
8 95 Mitchell, Josh FR Plattsburgh St. 4:27.34 -
9 101 Calandra, Troy FR Bates 4:28.83 -
10 107 Jampol, Noah JR Johns Hopkins 4:29.88 -
11 120 Ogilvie, Colin FR Bowdoin 4:33.55 -
  Duchemin, Corey SR Unattached NT -
Finals: Heat #11

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 51 Livingston, Bryce   Army 4:18.84 -
2 97 Hutchinson, Tim SO Fordham 4:28.12 -
3 98 Gaunya, Dan SO Gordon 4:28.12 -
4 103 Carey, Patrick SR Boston College 4:29.12 -
5 104 Anderson, Tim SO Bowdoin 4:29.22 -
6 105 McKinley, Stephen   Unattached 4:29.45 -
7 108 Wells, Bill   Nike Central Park TC 4:29.92 -
8 109 Brusso, Andrew SO Cortland St. 4:30.09 -
9 110 Mackie, Kyle FR American Int'l 4:30.35 -
10 112 Fletcher, James SO Holy Cross 4:30.74 -
11 115 Divino, Phil FR Providence 4:32.04 -
12 116 Tutmaher, Jacob SO Rochester 4:32.05 -
Finals: Heat #12

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 111 Hulse, Alex FR Brandeis 4:30.71 -
2 118 O'Connell, Dan SO Bentley 4:32.68 -
3 123 Geist, Kris SR Marist 4:36.02 -
4 125 Webb, Eric JR Bentley 4:36.24 -
5 126 Vona, Jeff SR Bentley 4:36.85 -
6 129 Weatherford, Emmet FR Colgate 4:38.32 -
7 132 ortiz, jose   Whirlaway 4:41.17 -
8 135 Addison, Joseph SR Amherst 4:42.03 -
9 140 Sutherland, Bryan FR Bentley 4:45.75 -
10 148 Worth, Andrew SO Gordon 4:48.92 -
  Stauffer, John (Grant) SO Colgate NT -
Finals: Heat #13

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 124 Bienkowski, Mike JR Colby 4:36.05 -
2 127 Lucid, Kevin SR Holy Cross 4:36.86 -
3 130 Stonier, Christopher   Unattached 4:38.70 -
4 134 Brouillette, Michael L.   Greater Springfield Harri 4:41.82 -
5 136 Raguin, John   GBTC 4:42.35 -
6 137 Seaver, Jack SO Amherst 4:43.52 -
7 141 Rollins, Jarid JR Concordia (Cal.) 4:46.08 -
8 143 Wheeler, Phil   Ottawa Lions 4:47.52 -
9 147 Camirand, Félix FR Vert et Or 4:48.81 -
10 149 Forbes, Malcolm JR American Int'l 4:49.22 -
11 151 Danaher, Brendan JR Assumption 4:49.94 -
12 157 Branch, Mikell SO American Int'l 4:52.44 -
Finals: Heat #14

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 139 Libon, Dan SR Wheaton (Mass.) 4:44.60 -
2 142 Phillipo, Matt SR Brandeis 4:46.94 -
3 144 Dunn, Alex   runUC 4:47.57 -
4 145 Honohan, Tevin   South Coast TC 4:48.09 -
5 146 Surabian, John FR St. Anselm 4:48.26 -
6 150 Harder, Adam   Unattached 4:49.67 -
7 153 Longo, John   runUC 4:51.51 -
8 154 McNamara, Tommy   runUC 4:51.74 -
9 160 Powers, Chris FR St. Anselm 4:53.88 -
10 164 Russell, Henry   Emerging Elite 4:58.58 -
Finals: Heat #15

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 152 Gage, Bensley FR Colby-Sawyer 4:51.26 -
2 155 Grasela, Mike   South Coast TC 4:51.95 -
3 156 Medeiros, Shawn   PBTC 4:52.08 -
4 158 Lassen, Matt   Naval Academy Prep School 4:53.15 -
5 159 Hallenbeck, Ken FR Gordon 4:53.48 -
6 161 Johnson, Anthony   Naval Academy Prep School 4:53.90 -
7 162 Bouchard, Vincent   Club d'athlétisme de Gatineau 4:54.25 -
8 163 Lavoie, Steve   runUC 4:55.37 -
9 165 Brown, Darin   Mass Velocity Track Club 5:01.51 -
10 169 Soto, Sergio SO CCNY 5:12.65 -
Finals: Heat #16

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 166 Noonan, James SR Conn College 5:02.71 -
2 167 Sabir, Jabreel JR CCNY 5:04.36 -
3 168 Cote, Jeff SO Colby-Sawyer 5:05.52 -
4 170 Ménard, Dave SR BAA 5:16.85 -
5 171 Carpenito, Thomas   clark university 5:17.18 -
6 172 Manuzzi, Dan FR Conn College 5:20.31 -
7 173 Ortiz, Erick SR CCNY 5:20.48 -
8 174 Robbins, Tom   runUC 5:25.66 -
9 175 Frias, Juan SR CCNY 5:32.85 -
10 176 Guerrero, Aaron   Naval Academy Prep School 5:34.21 -
11 177 Upshaw, Darrius   Naval Academy Prep School 5:39.00 -